"हम सड़क से आयेंगे ।"

Translation:We will come by the road.

April 28, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KRISHENDAT

More common English use is "We will come by road" - as distinct, for example, from "by rail" or "by air". Happily this is also accepted as correct by Duolingo


VZbLAexr

Duolingo did not accept this for me. "We will come by the road" means we will be close to the road - a quite different meaning. Which is correct?


vinay92

'By road' is what is intended.
The Hindi sentence does not mean that we will be close to the road.


VZbLAexr

Thanks. Duolingo needs to change this, then.


SecretAgentGirl

Why is it wrong to say, "We will come from the road"?


Shubhani_M

This is very confusing in English.


Mark701895

I answered "We will come on the road". Should this have been accepted?


vinay92

on the road=सड़क पर


hptroll

What about "We will come from the road"? How do you distinguish between the actual meaning "from" and the meaning "by", without context?


vinay92

You can do that by context only.


hptroll

Thanks. So, I guess "We will come from the road" should be reported as correct (it is not accepted).


pilchat

same question

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.