"हम सड़क से आयेंगे "

Translation:We will come by the road.

April 28, 2019

7 Comments


Mark701895

I answered "We will come on the road". Should this have been accepted?

April 28, 2019

vinay92
Mod

on the road=सड़क पर

May 2, 2019

hptroll

What about "We will come from the road"? How do you distinguish between the actual meaning "from" and the meaning "by", without context?

May 21, 2019

vinay92
Mod

You can do that by context only.

May 24, 2019

hptroll

Thanks. So, I guess "We will come from the road" should be reported as correct (it is not accepted).

May 24, 2019

LectricusS

It is wrong, based on the context

July 16, 2019

pilchat

same question

May 24, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.