"Justo después del anuncio."

Translation:Right after the announcement.

April 11, 2013

5 Comments


MaryMahone5

"justo" means right/fair/just. It also translates to "immediately following," as in this example?

March 22, 2019

Robbadob

Justo después de as a phrase translates to "immediately following" or "right after". The justo is an adverb that serves the same purpose as "just" does sometimes in English.

[2019/04/29]

April 29, 2019

zlumpy

Why is "del" used here? There is no of the, by the, or from the in the translated sentence or implied (to my knowledge).

April 11, 2013

Iago

"después de" is the convention, that's all.

April 12, 2013

Victoria314464

Antes/despues are followed by 'de' when followed by a noun.

November 18, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.