"Saya perlu biola, bukan bola."

Translation:I need a violin, not a ball.

April 29, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZoeVincent5

Yes, i play violin, there is a very big difference, but i mean you can try to use one...


kuyaC

Is "tidak" or "bukan" better here?


VincentQuerta

You can only use bukan since it's a noun


kuyaC

I was thinking of "Says perlu biola, saya tidak perlu bola".


Ms.Fixer

Using "tidak" is grammatically incorrect. And it's not about negating a noun. Even if you negate an adjective etc, you should use "bukan" when you compare two things and negate only the one side. For more information, please read a related sentence forum.

The same explanation was made by a native speaker on a different forum, but I don't remember the link... Sorry. But I'm 100% sure that's the case too.


CamulosPE

Bukan always comes before a noun. So because a ball is a noun it must be bukan.


ArifFikri4

So what is viola in Indonesian?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.