"The man said something."

Translation:El hombre dijo algo.

April 11, 2013

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

4drea

Why is "El hombre lo dijo algo" incorrect. Apparently lo is not needed, but now I'm confused. When should I use "lo"

June 19, 2014

Vedney

"Lo" is a pronoun for a direct object which typically replaces "him."

December 5, 2014

mark_dal_bianco

is another word for something 'cualcosa'?

April 11, 2013

IgnasiJM

Maybe in italian but not in spanish (at least not in the spanish spoken in Spain).

April 12, 2013

mark_dal_bianco

ah ok, i thought t worked in spanish too

April 12, 2013

Fiona55199

Alguna cosa??

February 9, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.