Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man said something."

Translation:El hombre dijo algo.

0
5 years ago

6 Comments


4drea

Why is "El hombre lo dijo algo" incorrect. Apparently lo is not needed, but now I'm confused. When should I use "lo"

3
Reply4 years ago

Vedney
Vedney

"Lo" is a pronoun for a direct object which typically replaces "him."

3
Reply3 years ago

mark_dal_bianco

is another word for something 'cualcosa'?

1
Reply5 years ago

IgnasiJM

Maybe in italian but not in spanish (at least not in the spanish spoken in Spain).

2
Reply5 years ago

mark_dal_bianco

ah ok, i thought t worked in spanish too

2
Reply5 years ago

ilmarien1
ilmarien1

Wow, I got "mencionaba" instead of my incorrect "dicho." That's pretty different.

-1
Reply11 months ago