"The man said something."

Translation:El hombre dijo algo.

5 years ago

5 Comments


4drea

Why is "El hombre lo dijo algo" incorrect. Apparently lo is not needed, but now I'm confused. When should I use "lo"

4 years ago

Vedney
Vedney

"Lo" is a pronoun for a direct object which typically replaces "him."

3 years ago

mark_dal_bianco

is another word for something 'cualcosa'?

5 years ago

IgnasiJM

Maybe in italian but not in spanish (at least not in the spanish spoken in Spain).

5 years ago

mark_dal_bianco

ah ok, i thought t worked in spanish too

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.