"This one is my long sword."

Translation:Kesy ñuha korze issa.

April 29, 2019

5 Comments


CerebralMoss

In Hodor this sentence translates to "Hodor Hodor Hodor"

May 15, 2019

SterE747199

Lol

June 13, 2019

YaBoiSticc

despite "bisy" being another alternate for "this one", using it made the answer invalid thanks duolingo i want death

April 29, 2019

ValyrianSoGu

"Bisy" (and "Bony") is for animate objects, so mostly animals and people, while you use "Kesy" (and "Kony") for inanimate objects instead. You can't choose one or another, there is a clear rule for when you have to use one and not the other.

"Korze" is clearly inanimate, so "Bisy" would be wrong in this case.

April 29, 2019

YaBoiSticc

that makes a lot of sense and i wish i was taught that earlier lol thank u fren

May 23, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.