"Call Tini here!"

Translation:Panggil Tini ke sini!

April 29, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RalphLeadbetter

Why not "Panggil Tini di sini" ?


IlseDens

Kemari ???? (New word sudenly) How is this used?


arbor092

The obvious interpretation of this sentence is to call Tini to come here and therefore ke sini. But if one meant to call Tini while standing here, would it be di sini?


Aleksandro_RU

Why can't I use lah here?


Yenny_Yenny

"Ke mari" are two words, not one.


JuanCholk

No i dont think so... "Kemari" is one word , it means "come here". Its one of the formal word so its rarely used in daily conversation usually people would use "ke sini"

As for why 'kemari' Is not a two words... Because 'mari' is not an adverb of place... But cmiiw

And yea.. I'm indonesian... Im playing this because i wanted to study english but i dont want to change my user interface XD


SibylleRa

Why not panggilkan if there is a person after the imperativ? Or does kan only work with personal pronouns and not names?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.