1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono a pranzo."

"Sono a pranzo."

Translation:I am at lunch.

April 12, 2013

43 Comments


TheGandalf

Just to clarify, this could also mean "They are at lunch" depending on context, right?


yuioyuio

And how would you say "they are for lunch" (e.g. talking about potatoes) ?


f.formica
Mod

"Sono per pranzo", or "per il pranzo" if you're talking about a specific day's lunch. If you were to translate "I've had potatoes for lunch", though, "ho mangiato patate a pranzo" would be ok.


bagellio02

So, if you said "they are at lunch" it should be accepted?


BronwynJoh3

I was marked correct with "They are having lunch".


TitoB.Yoto

My answer "They are at lunch" was accepted.


RyanHansen3

I listened twice and heard "sono pranzo"... Speech could be clearer


KrystleRae

How am I to know that this is "I am at lunch" and not "They are at lunch"? Would both answers not be correct, considering there is not context to refer to?


john585666

Is "I am having lunch." also correct? It sounds fine to me, but I would like the assessment of a native English speaker.

Regards, John


ClassiDuo

Yes, it accepts "I am having lunch"--and that is the more idiomatically proper way to express it (better than "I am at lunch").


pye20

I am at lunch. - I am at lunch - tomorrow between 10:30 AM and 2:00 PM. I am at lunch - now. I may or not have food yet or may have already eaten.

I am on lunch. - I am on my lunch time slot, I may or not eat or may have already eaten. I may, deliberately or not, use my lunch time slot to pursue some activity, including or excluding lunch.

I am having lunch ... , now, in the near, distant or vague future. I am having lunch in 2 seconds, minutes, hours, days. I am having lunch, someday, belatedly, in my lifetime with the heroine, honoree, victims, refugees, celebrity, at some notable place


JacquesFre5

This is quite an interesting explanation.TY!


3388winterthur

My version is that i have to translate "I am at lunch" in Italien I wrote: Sono al pranzo. (a+il =al) it is incorrect. Why? Please help, thanks


confusedbeetle

As in English, you don't need the article in this instance


ptansani

Out of curiosity, why is that? Is it just a language quirk? I don't really like the comparison to "you don't need it in English" because in English you need the definite in far fewer cases than in Italian.


confusedbeetle

I didnt mean it as a reason, just that you wouldnt need the article in either language. In English we would not say I am at the lunch, unless you were specifying a particular lunch, and its the same in this case in the italian


JacquesFre5

Is it what you have to draw to say thank you?


P3tunia

Yes, those are the characters for "thank you" in Chinese.


BacchanalianFire

Shouldn't it be "Sto a pranzo."?


Szybkonadno

Why it is 'a pranzo', not 'allo pranzo'?


confusedbeetle

This expression works as in english. We would not say I am at the lunch


Lynn422272

The fact i have a southern accent appears to baffle duolingo and frustrates me!!!


Sweeneycoo

When I saw "to", I automatically assimed that it meant that, "I am going to lunch," instead of "I am at lunch."


jmilanezi

what is the difference between pranzo and collazione?


f.formica
Mod

Colazione is generally breakfast, and pranzo is generally lunch, except for a few high-class circumstances when those words are used in weird ways.


Teresinha

Hummmm... High-class circumstances... I'm curious...


f.formica
Mod

Treccani states (http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/pranzo) "Nell’uso ufficiale ed elevato si preferisce, peraltro, chiamare colazione, termine di tradizione letter[aria], il pasto del mezzogiorno, riservando pranzo al pasto della sera." That is to say, if you are invited to the embassy or to a noble house, or to some official event, you might hear "seconda colazione" for lunch and "pranzo" for dinner; breakfast is often called "prima colazione" to avoid confusion.


Teresinha

Mi sono piaciuta di sapere... Grazie! ( Se mi sbaglio, corrigerete - como dice (+/-) il Papa Giovanni Paolo II).


f.formica
Mod

That would be "mi fa piacere saperlo" (I'm glad to know it) or more commonly "buono a sapersi" (good to know); I think the pope's quote was "Se sbaglio mi corrigerete" (if I'm wrong you'll "correct" me) but it's more or less it, yeah :)


Teresinha

Muito obrigada, Ferdinando! "Buono a sapersi" este tipo de frase. Às vezes, as frases do Duo parecem inúteis...


JacquesFre5

A mi piace questa risposta!


confusedbeetle

Same in England. Northern might be dinner (midday) and tea (evening) which in industrial pverty would not be much. Rich folks may have lunch, dinner and supper, lots of food


JacquesFre5

And very many times a day! Let's drink to that!


NarayananS2

Why 'am at lunch'is wrong?


f.formica
Mod

In English the subject should only be omitted in the imperative; in any other instance it's a grammar mistake.


lcates55

Why not, "I lunch"? Cf, "I breakfast", "I dine"; or, to use a slightly archaic (Elizabethan) idiom, "I sup."


confusedbeetle

I believe there are verbs, pranzare and cenare which would do the job but a slightly different​ sentence than her


MrMOOstachE34

I put in "I am in lunch." How is this wrong?


confusedbeetle

It doesn't​ make any sense in English. It has to be at lunch


KarlMartin157257

"I have lunch" for "Sono a pranzo" was marked as incorrect which seems to strict to me.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started