1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono a pranzo."

"Sono a pranzo."

Translation:I am at lunch.

April 12, 2013

44 Comments


TheGandalf

Just to clarify, this could also mean "They are at lunch" depending on context, right?

April 12, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes.

April 12, 2013

yuioyuio

And how would you say "they are for lunch" (e.g. talking about potatoes) ?

February 15, 2014

f.formica
Mod

"Sono per pranzo", or "per il pranzo" if you're talking about a specific day's lunch. If you were to translate "I've had potatoes for lunch", though, "ho mangiato patate a pranzo" would be ok.

February 15, 2014

yuioyuio

Thank you :)

February 16, 2014

bagellio02

So, if you said "they are at lunch" it should be accepted?

August 20, 2018

BronwynJoh3

I was marked correct with "They are having lunch".

May 26, 2019

TitoB.Yoto

My answer "They are at lunch" was accepted.

October 12, 2019

RyanHansen3

I listened twice and heard "sono pranzo"... Speech could be clearer

June 29, 2015

KrystleRae

How am I to know that this is "I am at lunch" and not "They are at lunch"? Would both answers not be correct, considering there is not context to refer to?

March 24, 2016

john585666

Is "I am having lunch." also correct? It sounds fine to me, but I would like the assessment of a native English speaker.

Regards, John

March 13, 2017

ClassiDuo

Yes, it accepts "I am having lunch"--and that is the more idiomatically proper way to express it (better than "I am at lunch").

June 18, 2018

pye20

I am at lunch. - I am at lunch - tomorrow between 10:30 AM and 2:00 PM. I am at lunch - now. I may or not have food yet or may have already eaten.

I am on lunch. - I am on my lunch time slot, I may or not eat or may have already eaten. I may, deliberately or not, use my lunch time slot to pursue some activity, including or excluding lunch.

I am having lunch ... , now, in the near, distant or vague future. I am having lunch in 2 seconds, minutes, hours, days. I am having lunch, someday, belatedly, in my lifetime with the heroine, honoree, victims, refugees, celebrity, at some notable place

November 3, 2018

JacquesFre5

This is quite an interesting explanation.TY!

November 18, 2018

3388winterthur

My version is that i have to translate "I am at lunch" in Italien I wrote: Sono al pranzo. (a+il =al) it is incorrect. Why? Please help, thanks

December 23, 2014

confusedbeetle

As in English, you don't need the article in this instance

December 24, 2014

ptansani

Out of curiosity, why is that? Is it just a language quirk? I don't really like the comparison to "you don't need it in English" because in English you need the definite in far fewer cases than in Italian.

January 17, 2015

confusedbeetle

I didnt mean it as a reason, just that you wouldnt need the article in either language. In English we would not say I am at the lunch, unless you were specifying a particular lunch, and its the same in this case in the italian

April 2, 2017

3388winterthur

謝謝,thank you

December 25, 2014

JacquesFre5

Is it what you have to draw to say thank you?

November 18, 2018

P3tunia

Yes, those are the characters for "thank you" in Chinese.

November 28, 2018

BacchanalianFire

Shouldn't it be "Sto a pranzo."?

February 21, 2016

Szybkonadno

Why it is 'a pranzo', not 'allo pranzo'?

July 30, 2018

confusedbeetle

This expression works as in english. We would not say I am at the lunch

July 30, 2018

Lynn422272

The fact i have a southern accent appears to baffle duolingo and frustrates me!!!

April 2, 2017

JacquesFre5

Is it from Southern Italy?

November 18, 2018

Sweeneycoo

When I saw "to", I automatically assimed that it meant that, "I am going to lunch," instead of "I am at lunch."

May 10, 2017

jmilanezi

what is the difference between pranzo and collazione?

April 27, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Colazione is generally breakfast, and pranzo is generally lunch, except for a few high-class circumstances when those words are used in weird ways.

April 28, 2013

Teresinha

Hummmm... High-class circumstances... I'm curious...

May 4, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Treccani states (http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/pranzo) "Nell’uso ufficiale ed elevato si preferisce, peraltro, chiamare colazione, termine di tradizione letter[aria], il pasto del mezzogiorno, riservando pranzo al pasto della sera." That is to say, if you are invited to the embassy or to a noble house, or to some official event, you might hear "seconda colazione" for lunch and "pranzo" for dinner; breakfast is often called "prima colazione" to avoid confusion.

May 4, 2013

Teresinha

Mi sono piaciuta di sapere... Grazie! ( Se mi sbaglio, corrigerete - como dice (+/-) il Papa Giovanni Paolo II).

May 6, 2013

f.formica
Mod

That would be "mi fa piacere saperlo" (I'm glad to know it) or more commonly "buono a sapersi" (good to know); I think the pope's quote was "Se sbaglio mi corrigerete" (if I'm wrong you'll "correct" me) but it's more or less it, yeah :)

May 7, 2013

Teresinha

Muito obrigada, Ferdinando! "Buono a sapersi" este tipo de frase. Às vezes, as frases do Duo parecem inúteis...

May 7, 2013

JacquesFre5

A mi piace questa risposta!

November 18, 2018

confusedbeetle

Same in England. Northern might be dinner (midday) and tea (evening) which in industrial pverty would not be much. Rich folks may have lunch, dinner and supper, lots of food

April 2, 2017

JacquesFre5

And very many times a day! Let's drink to that!

November 18, 2018

NarayananS2

Why 'am at lunch'is wrong?

January 3, 2015

f.formica
Mod

In English the subject should only be omitted in the imperative; in any other instance it's a grammar mistake.

January 3, 2015

JacquesFre5

Raining? See? Indeed!

November 18, 2018

lcates55

Why not, "I lunch"? Cf, "I breakfast", "I dine"; or, to use a slightly archaic (Elizabethan) idiom, "I sup."

August 3, 2018

confusedbeetle

I believe there are verbs, pranzare and cenare which would do the job but a slightly different​ sentence than her

August 3, 2018

MrMOOstachE34

I put in "I am in lunch." How is this wrong?

October 26, 2018

confusedbeetle

It doesn't​ make any sense in English. It has to be at lunch

October 27, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.