1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "They are American."

"They are American."

Translation:Wao ni Wamarekani.

April 29, 2019

14 Comments


Fypro

Why is it Wamarekani and not Mmarekani?


Iul1

In the lesson notes (that are only available on the website, it says that the prefix M- goes in front of subjects that are singular, like I, you, he and she, and the prefix Wa- goes in front of subjects that are plural, like we, you all and they.


machieng

if you're talking of pronoun prefixes, I did a post on pronoun use, which include the respective subject and object affixes. They're in the Masterpost


machieng

technically 'wao ni Wamarekani' translates to 'they are Americans', but there's no specific adjective for nationalities in Swahili, in that the Swahili word always translates to 'people of (whatever country)'.

In general the stem '-marekani' translates to 'of America/American (adj)', and will always need a prefix, depending on the subject noun. 'Mmarekani' means 'American person', while 'kimarekani' means 'of America/American (adj)', and only applies to inanimate objects or intangible things, e.g. 'American culture' would be 'Utamaduni wa kimarekani'


cozyshian12

If it is plural it begins with Wa. If it is singular it begins with M.(If it is in the M/Wa noun class)


officially_Nya

Because wamarekani is more than one AMERICANS mmarekani is AMERICAN


rjhargrav

What about Hawa ni Wamarekani ?


machieng

That means "These (people) are American(s)"


rjhargrav

Yes, exactly. In English, if I indicate a group of people and wish to express that they are American, I say "They are Americans." In Kiswahili, if I indicate a group of people and wish to express that they are American, I say "Hawa ni Wamarekani." In my experience of Tanzanian usage of Kiswahili, I'd only use "wao" if I'm talking about people who are not present. "Visitors are coming. They are Americans." "Wageni wanakuja. Wao ni wamarekani."


machieng

they don't have to be absent, they could also be people not in your immediate vicinity i.e. far from you. Its use can be ambiguous at times


rjhargrav

In that case I could also say "Wale ni wamarekani," correct?


Margaret812923

When do you use sisi or wao... Cos it looks like they both mean'we'


Iul1

Sisi means we and wao means they.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.