"Tas kamu lebih berat."

Translation:Your bag is heavier.

April 29, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KoenWillem

Why would "Your bag is more heavy" be incorrect?


DarkHylian

Because of English rules.

More heavy doesn't exist, it's heavier.

Many short words apply that construction. (Eg. Happy/happier, naughty/naughtier, ...)


DarkHylian

By the way, heavier is a comparative word, for me the sentence lacks somewhat to compare.

"Your bag is heavier than my bag" Tas kamu lebih berat dari tas aku.


DariaFrank5

So can i put lebih infront of every adjektiv to become “more“ of something? For example lebih senang, lebih lapar, lebih besar, lebih...


Coco726609

Your bag is heavier... Than what? There is something missing in this sentence


INalsGio

How do you say "heavier than", like "Your bag is heavier than my bag"


noey536981

There is nothing incorrect about "more heavy." More heavy and heavier are equivalent. This is taught in American schools, and even in SAT prep material.


RamenDutchman

This was taught to me as incorrect English, and something to avoid! Granted, I learned English as a second language at middle school, I'm just surprised that it's so different


Mik2645

I can't understand the male voice


coolknot

"Your bag is more heavy." should be accepted.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.