1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tas kamu lebih berat."

"Tas kamu lebih berat."

Translation:Your bag is heavier.

April 29, 2019

4 Comments


DarkHylian

By the way, heavier is a comparative word, for me the sentence lacks somewhat to compare.

"Your bag is heavier than my bag" Tas kamu lebih berat dari tas aku.


KoenWillem

Why would "Your bag is more heavy" be incorrect?


DarkHylian

Because of English rules.

More heavy doesn't exist, it's heavier.

Many short words apply that construction. (Eg. Happy/happier, naughty/naughtier, ...)


Mik2645

I can't understand the male voice

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.