"Cook rice and beef."

Translation:E kuke i ka laiki a me ka pipi.

April 29, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brjaga

In another exercise, "cook" was translated hoʻomoʻa. Is there a difference of meaning between that and kuke?


KarinLynn1

I also used "e ho'omo'a" and it was counted correct. Maybe you forgot the E?


MacKinzieRob

I used the word tiles and the options for cook were Ho'omo'a and kuke. Ho'omo'a was accepted 9/23/20


IPPSl411

My response: E ho'omo'a i ka laiki a me ka pipi. This means the same thing and should be accepted.


Auntielope

What's the indication that it is an imperative?


jdmcowan

The E before the verb.


IPPSl411

My answer: Ho'omo'a i ka laiki a me ka pipi.


KenTuttle

I guess the choice of kuke has to do with ease of production and style. Hoʻomoʻa may be a noun that is being used as a stative verb and kuke might be a regular verb. Is there a reason that we donʻt use stative verbs as commands?
As a rule, Iʻm going to select the version that is easier to say when there is a choice like this. I think that is what native speakers would do.


GlennMoris1

why has no one answered the question in the first post


jdmcowan

This is a user forum and no one is automatically notified of every post or every question. Some theories have been suggested by other users. Apparently no users that know the answer to that question for certain have yet stumbled into this discussion.


KarinLynn1

Oh! Aren't you the Duo buddy with the bodybuilder avatar who's been missing on DL 'ōlelo Hawai'i for quite some time? I for one have very much missed your input and commentaries! If I'm right, e komo mai hou! :)


jdmcowan

Doesn't sound like me. I'm not sure what a Duo buddy is and I don't think I've ever had a bodybuilder avatar. But I have been making fewer appearance on the Hawaiian forums recently.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.