"Bony zaldrīzes gevie issa."

Translation:That is a beautiful dragon.

April 29, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mymoms

Why can't i say " that dragon is beautiful


Dedalvs

Bony is a pronoun, not an adjective. It cannot be used attributively. In order to say "that dragon", you'd have to say bonys zaldrīzes.


x5pUtVcV

I have the same question :).


Xenon-

That would be "Bonys zaldrīzes gevie issa.".


SterE666

Why is "Bonys zaldrizes gevie issa"... That dragon is beautiful?


Dedalvs

Because bonys properly agrees with zaldrīzes (singular, solar, nominative). There bonys is an adjective. In the sentence, bony is not an adjective but a pronoun.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.