"Paila ʻo Kaleo i ka hua moa."

Translation:Kaleo boils the chicken egg.

April 29, 2019

3 Comments


brjaga

It looks like paila means both "fry" and "boil". How do you distinguish between those meanings (they're very different when it comes to eggs)?

April 29, 2019

jdmcowan

The word for "fry" is similar, but not the same. There is a small spelling difference. "Paila" = "Boil" (look at the position of the i and the l in both words). "Palai" = "Fry" (notice the relative positions of the l and i versus the r and y). This correlation is not just coincidence - these words are actually borrowed from English and respelled for Hawaiian pronunciation.

April 30, 2019

brjaga

Wow, I can't believe I didn't notice that! Sometimes it's really hard to realize that Hawaiian words are borrowings from English because the phonemic inventory is so different, but now that you've pointed it out, I'll definitely remember these words

April 30, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.