"Paila ʻo Kaleo i ka hua moa."

Translation:Kaleo boils the chicken egg.

April 29, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brjaga

It looks like paila means both "fry" and "boil". How do you distinguish between those meanings (they're very different when it comes to eggs)?


jdmcowan

The word for "fry" is similar, but not the same. There is a small spelling difference. "Paila" = "Boil" (look at the position of the i and the l in both words). "Palai" = "Fry" (notice the relative positions of the l and i versus the r and y). This correlation is not just coincidence - these words are actually borrowed from English and respelled for Hawaiian pronunciation.


brjaga

Wow, I can't believe I didn't notice that! Sometimes it's really hard to realize that Hawaiian words are borrowings from English because the phonemic inventory is so different, but now that you've pointed it out, I'll definitely remember these words


MarkKulka

Oh, that's sneaky! Including the names Kaleo and Keoki in the same list of "word picks," knowing that ka poʻe hoʻomaka like us would be focused on the verb and object, so that we choose the first name we see that begins with "K."

Paila ʻo Kaleo i ka hua moa. = CORRECT ...... Paila ʻo Keoki i ka hua moa. = INCORRECT

We have to be careful and watch our step around you, Duo.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.