1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles deixaram o carro naquel…

"Eles deixaram o carro naquela rua."

Translation:They left the car on that street.

May 30, 2014

4 Comments


Gardenhoser

How do you know when to use "deixamos" or "deixámos"?


Paulenrique

Many verbs for the first plural person is the same for the present and the past. In Portugal they add the accent in order to distinguish them, but in Portuguese they are the same: the spelling and the pronunciation.


4oYBIxtO

Do they add the accent to the present or to the past?


Paulenrique

To the past tense.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.