"No one is speaking anything here."

Translation:यहाँ कोई कुछ नहीं बोल रहा है।

April 29, 2019

6 Comments


Hema811378

Why is रहा not plural which would make it रहे for लोग because it is general?

May 21, 2019

RoneelV

No one is speaking anything कोइ कुछ नही बोल रहा है।
I think you can get what I mean.

June 4, 2019

kilig.

How can we find the word order for sentences similar to this?

April 29, 2019

vinay92
Mod

First of all the Hindi sentence is literally something like 'Anyone is not speaking anything here'.

Hindi sentences follow the subject-object-verb order. The verbs (the main verb along with the auxiliaries) always occur at the end of the sentence so बोल रहा है comes at the end. The negation नहीं comes directly before or after the verb it negates (so बोल नहीं रहा है is also right). The object- कुछ (anything) comes before the verb and the subject (कोई- anyone) comes at the beginning of the sentence. यहाँ (here) is used here more like a noun rather than an adverb so it can come before or after कोई.

May 2, 2019

JustinG01

Is it possible to say "यहाँ कोई नहीं कुछ बोल रहा है"? As in, "Here no one anything is saying", or is it generally always needed to translate no one with कोई and then नहीं preceding a verb?

July 2, 2019

vinay92
Mod

The negation नहीं is always applied to a verb and so, it has to be placed adjacent to it.

As a result, to say 'no one' or 'nothing', we always use 'someone'/'something' (कोई /कुछ) and then negate the verb.

July 3, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.