"Kony ñuhor lōgor issa."

Translation:That one is my boat.

April 30, 2019

4 Comments


quadrin

Is there a possessive form for each gender? I've seen endings with -a, -i, -e, -yz, -ys, and -or so far.

April 30, 2019

ValyrianSoGu

Yes, of course. This might be a bit much information for the moment, but you can find the forms here: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions

April 30, 2019

Svt99

What's the difference between ñuhor/ñuha/ñuhyz-ñuhys: Like... They're used in different chapters? So you would use ñuhor only with the words in this chapter? Related to the sea or something? I feel pretty daft for asking but I need to know

May 30, 2019

FayeSan2

yes exactly - ñuhor and ñurha are for aquatic nouns, ñuhyz and ñuhys for solar nouns

June 18, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.