1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não quero perder o avião."

"Eu não quero perder o avião."

Translation:I do not want to miss the flight.

May 30, 2014

9 Comments


AidanElliott

could you use " eu nao quero perder o aviao" as in "i don't want to lose the flight" in a situation talking about an online booking?


Paulenrique

For avião you'd really use "to miss". If it is a toy plane (or a plane accident), you can use "to lose". But for an online booking one would probably say "eu não quero perder o voo"(flight), which would also work for "miss the plane". So, Duo should accept both, in my opinion.


kdammers

So what's wrong with "I don't want to lose the airplane"? If ants can write and flutterbies can read, a worker in a global shipping firm can can certainly lose a plaen!


bonito_burrito

Yeah if you land your plane in the jungle, go for a walkabout, then cant find your way back, you just lost your plane buddy.


Keziamara

This answer is incorrect in my mind. There is a huge difference between the airplane and the flight


Anna369245

Yes, whats wrong with "I don't want to miss my plane"?


AnnetRibei

What's wrong with " I don't


AnnetRibei

What wrong with " I don't " instead of "I do not "??


AnnetRibei

What wrong with " I don't " instead of "I do not "?

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.