Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"On Tuesday I am going to eat chicken."

Translation:Mardi je vais manger du poulet.

5 years ago

17 Comments


shriramk

Why don't we need some word before "Mardi", such as "`A" or "En"? I understand the correspondent of "On" is implicit, but is it wrong to put anything there explicitly? If so why, and if not, what could one write? Thanks!

5 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Arjofocolovi
Mod

It's just how you use the days of the week in French. If we talk about the month or the year in the other hand, we use "en" ("en 2013" or "en juin").

Note that when you explain day by day what you do usually during the week, you can use "le" before the day.

  • "Le mardi je vais chez le coiffeur, le mercredi je fais des courses...etc"
5 years ago

AnnaTall

Je vais manger du poulet mardi. - really incorrect?

4 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Arjofocolovi
Mod

Not semantically.

4 years ago

Bagricula

I also entered this and was told it was wrong. I thought the more standard word order placed the time after the direct object.

4 years ago

ozzychris
ozzychris

If what you say is true why did my "Le mardi....." get rejected?

4 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Arjofocolovi
Mod

Because, as I said, we're not enumerating what we're doing during the week here.

4 years ago

ozzychris
ozzychris

How can you tell that when you have one short sentence out of context? It could be part of a discourse about how we are going to spend the week.

4 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Arjofocolovi
Mod

Well, because of the way it's written. "je vais manger du poulet" is not a habit ("aller" + infinitive form always refers to an action we're about to make in a near future). A habit would be "je mange du poulet" (even though "présent simple" is not only used for habits).

The structure with "le" + any day of the week works only for habits or general rules.

  • "Cette boulangerie est fermée le lundi." (every monday)
  • "Nous allons à la piscine lundi." (this next monday)
4 years ago

AnnaTall

thanks. So 'Nous allons a la piscine le lundi' would be correct and meaning 'on Mondays'?

4 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Arjofocolovi
Mod

Yes.

4 years ago

ozzychris
ozzychris

OK that seems to work - I scan it into my memory bank

4 years ago

boringtomi
boringtomi

Great point, making mental note here, thanks!

4 years ago

charlesconley

why do you use (du) instead of (de)

4 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Arjofocolovi
Mod

Because the indefinite article for masculine uncountable nouns is "du", not "de". "poulet" here is considered as an uncountable object, but it can also be a countable one in other context.

4 years ago

ColinPrend

i think it's because in french you can't say de le (only de la) and instead as chicken is male, it becomes du (de+le = du)

4 years ago

Bleausard

Yes, but it says: On Monday we are going to eat chicken.

Isn't this comparable to ...eat some chicken which would be a de rather than a du?

4 years ago