1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat mir nicht gesagt, das…

"Er hat mir nicht gesagt, dass er es tun wird."

Translation:He did not tell me that he will do it.

May 31, 2014

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Magister_Smith

I gave "He did not tell me that he will do it," and it was counted correct. This sequence of tenses seems odd in English to me however. It seems like "...that he WOULD do it" is the more natural construction for future tense, if the main verb is in the past.

August 12, 2014

oren000

I see that duo often translates present perfect tense as past tense, and I wanted to know if those two tenses are entirely interchangeable in German. Thanks :)

May 31, 2014

NathanLeee

Yes they are, and often times there's generally one accepted form to use for the majority of cases. Also, present perfect is the main form used when talking about the past in spoken German.

May 31, 2014

butterflier

Please, is "..dass er es tun würde" also correct?

June 3, 2014

SirSebastiano

I missed the word "that" and it told me it was wrong... "He did not tell me, he would do it".

April 21, 2017

VKVyas2

I use that instead it and given wrong

February 28, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.