1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The people want more money."

"The people want more money."

Translation:As pessoas querem mais dinheiro.

April 12, 2013

10 Comments


davidalso

Let's talk 'a gente' vs. 'as pessoas.' Duo tells us that 'a gente' means 'the people' (which is marked wrong in this case). Apparently it is never used that was, but only to mean 'us.' If that's true, does it even help for us to learn the literal meaning of 'a gente?'


Paulenrique

Cetainly a gente means "we" once the speaker is included.... not the same for people...


juhliocesar

Still, shouldn't "A gente" be accepted as a correct answer? Why is it incorrect?


Paulenrique

No. It's not correct. A gente quer mais dinheiro = we want more money. As pessoas querem mais dinheiro = people want more money. They're different in meaning.


juhliocesar

Can it be put in the definitions that "gente: mean "we" when used as "a gente"? Without having this knowledge is very confusing (and unlike to predict).


Paulenrique

I can see that. Gente = people (but conjugated in singular), A gente = we


BobKaucher

As Paulenrique pointed out it's not the same. While the original meaning of "a gente" is certainly translatable as the people its meaning in the language today is almost excursively an alternate for "nós".


BobKaucher

O povo quer mais dinheiro. should also be accepted.


Sam_uk

What about "A população quer mais dinheiro"?


Paulenrique

Better "the population"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.