"The people want more money."

Translation:As pessoas querem mais dinheiro.

April 12, 2013

10 Comments


davidalso

Let's talk 'a gente' vs. 'as pessoas.' Duo tells us that 'a gente' means 'the people' (which is marked wrong in this case). Apparently it is never used that was, but only to mean 'us.' If that's true, does it even help for us to learn the literal meaning of 'a gente?'

April 12, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Cetainly a gente means "we" once the speaker is included.... not the same for people...

April 12, 2013

juhliocesar

Still, shouldn't "A gente" be accepted as a correct answer? Why is it incorrect?

July 21, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

No. It's not correct. A gente quer mais dinheiro = we want more money. As pessoas querem mais dinheiro = people want more money. They're different in meaning.

July 21, 2013

juhliocesar

Can it be put in the definitions that "gente: mean "we" when used as "a gente"? Without having this knowledge is very confusing (and unlike to predict).

July 21, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

I can see that. Gente = people (but conjugated in singular), A gente = we

July 21, 2013

BobKaucher

As Paulenrique pointed out it's not the same. While the original meaning of "a gente" is certainly translatable as the people its meaning in the language today is almost excursively an alternate for "nós".

July 21, 2013

BobKaucher

O povo quer mais dinheiro. should also be accepted.

April 14, 2013

Sam_uk

What about "A população quer mais dinheiro"?

June 20, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Better "the population"?

June 20, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.