1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hablé con la persona corresp…

"Hablé con la persona correspondiente."

Translation:I talked to the corresponding person.

April 12, 2013

5 Comments


JimVahl

We would seldom say "the corresponding person" in English. I don't think that this is a good example to use for "correspondiente" unless this is a common construction in Spanisish.


Carolyn138

What does this mean? Is it like a corresponding secretary (that archaic position in organizations where "ladies" dressed in hats and gloves and met for "luncheon"?)


Jumap

this does not sound right in English but i am at a loss as to what the correct sentence should be. Any takers?


john_dee

what does that suppose to mean?


esteban2013

Correspondiente also translates as appropriate. 'I talked to the appropriate person' makes more sense in English.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.