Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hablé con la persona correspondiente."

Translation:I talked to the corresponding person.

5 years ago

5 Comments


JimVahl

We would seldom say "the corresponding person" in English. I don't think that this is a good example to use for "correspondiente" unless this is a common construction in Spanisish.

5 years ago

Carolyn138

What does this mean? Is it like a corresponding secretary (that archaic position in organizations where "ladies" dressed in hats and gloves and met for "luncheon"?)

5 years ago

Jumap
Jumap

this does not sound right in English but i am at a loss as to what the correct sentence should be. Any takers?

5 years ago

john_dee

what does that suppose to mean?

5 years ago

esteban2013
esteban2013

Correspondiente also translates as appropriate. 'I talked to the appropriate person' makes more sense in English.

5 years ago