"Hablé con la persona correspondiente."

Translation:I talked to the corresponding person.

April 12, 2013

5 Comments


JimVahl

We would seldom say "the corresponding person" in English. I don't think that this is a good example to use for "correspondiente" unless this is a common construction in Spanisish.

May 11, 2013

Carolyn138

What does this mean? Is it like a corresponding secretary (that archaic position in organizations where "ladies" dressed in hats and gloves and met for "luncheon"?)

May 29, 2013

Jumap

this does not sound right in English but i am at a loss as to what the correct sentence should be. Any takers?

June 13, 2013

john_dee

what does that suppose to mean?

May 8, 2013

esteban2013

Correspondiente also translates as appropriate. 'I talked to the appropriate person' makes more sense in English.

June 13, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.