1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich kann in dem Bett nicht s…

"Ich kann in dem Bett nicht schlafen."

Translation:I cannot sleep in this bed.

April 12, 2013

27 Comments


jaxx2009

Couldn't this also be "Ich kann im Bett nicht schlafen."?

April 12, 2013

__deleted__

I'm not 100% sure, but I think that is correct too. Keeping in and dem separate emphasises that it's this bed he can't sleep in.

April 22, 2013

backtoschool

Tricky one: some examples

"Ich kann im Bett nicht schlafen." Means, I cannot sleep in a bed, I should better sleep on a floor mattress for instance.

Well, even if "im" is basically the same like "in dem!" , if the German speaker chooses "in dem" it equals more or less: "in diesem" at this means: "in this particular bed" and changes the meaning dramatically to: "I cannot sleep in this bed."

Another example where a context would have helped.

I would go here with the translation suggested by the green OWL.

September 14, 2013

buneki

Why do we need "the" in "I can not sleep in the bed"?

February 21, 2014

sue91707

kann and nicht are so far from each other!! confusing ;(

January 5, 2017

Eyvind

I've come across other excercises like this with a preposition that takes the dative case, and the explanation given for why the article is in the dative case reads:

"When a word is the indirect receiver of an action it gets a special article. For example The girl gives the child the book is Das Mädchen gibt dem Kind das Buch."

This isn't the rule that applies here, is it? This might be confusing for learners who aren't aware of the different instances where the dative case of articles should be used.

I think explanations like this are helpful, but they have to be correct. And preferably provide a more thorough explanation, e.g. with "article in the dative case" rather than the mystifying "special article". Or at least a link to a page that explains the grammatical rules thoroughly.

August 16, 2013

solidgitarius

In is a two-way preposition. It takes the dative when there is no movement (or there is movement in the same place) and takes the accusative when there is movement. Here it is explained now: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Accusative-Prepositions

December 29, 2015

JJ1856

Thanks to those who have explained the difference between 'im' and 'in dem'. And DL for the examples & discussion, especially nuances such as these. More like the way children acquire language naturally.

December 16, 2013

DanRope

How come the definite article can be the demonstrative "this" as well? Shouldn't be something like "diesem"?

August 9, 2013

Criculann

I'd translate "dem" as "that". But Duo says "dem" is "this" when hovering over "dem". Weird.

August 10, 2013

dnovinc

der/die/das can also be demonstrative pronouns. check this: http://goo.gl/eXu7XY

October 25, 2013

DylanSpano

Using diesem would put emphasis on THIS. As in, I can not sleep in this bed, I should sleep on another bed, etc. This way just seems like a more descriptive way of saying "I can't sleep." It's like "I can't go." and "I can't go to the party." Same thing, just more descriptive.

August 13, 2014

rilianxi

Is there a different way to say "I can not-sleep in the bed" as in i am capable of being in the bed while not sleeping?

August 28, 2015

Janus8536

relianxi, if, perhaps you meant something like: I'm unable to sleep in bed, (because of my wife's snoring, say), then I think you'd say: 'Ich kann im Bett nicht schlafen'. Note that 'in bed' / 'im Bett' actually means 'in a bed'.

August 28, 2015

rilianxi

That's cool. That's not what I was asking, but thanks.

August 28, 2015

__deleted__

I think you may be looking it slightly wrong. The nicht is with the kann rather than the schlafen. So it's more like I can not in the bed sleep or I can not sleep in the bed, the word order is just different. I may be wrong though.

August 28, 2015

rilianxi

Yeah, I'm asking how to put the negation with the sleep. There's not a good way to do it in English, so I wouldn't be surprised if it's the same in German.

August 28, 2015

cgottsch

You may be looking for "Ich muss in den Bett nicht schlafen", which translates to the next best way to say what youre describing in English, "I dont have to sleep in the bed." Although i am curious if you can do like in English, and simply emphasize the "nicht" in the original sentence.

April 15, 2019

Hemeoli

Is it wrong if i say: "Ich kann nicht in dem Bett Schlafen"?

March 17, 2016

backtoschool

No, it is not! ;-)

Because nobody can see that you have a capital S in schlafen.

When you write it like this: "Ich kann nicht in dem Bett schlafen" your are perfectly fine.

Alternatively: "Ich kann in dem Bett nicht schlafen"

If you want to stress/emphasize a particular Bett it sounds like:

"Ich kann in diesem Bett nicht schlafen"

March 17, 2016

Hemeoli

Thanks you! its clear now

March 17, 2016

_Kierz_

Got it right, but took we a bit to understand what word went where

June 11, 2016

FJ7FJ

why not "in THE bad "?

July 26, 2018

MuchtarTir

Why is it "in" not "auf"?

October 20, 2018

CapnDoug

"auf dem Bett" Sleeping on top of the covers because it is too hot to cover up.

July 11, 2019

Minervas37

The thought is absolutely correct. I have never heard it expressed this way, but I can well imagine it being used (especially for emphasizing).

Some additional information: You say "auf einer/der Couch schlafen" (and not "in") if you are sleeping on a/the couch, although the friend you are staying with gave you something to cover up.

July 11, 2019

Minervas37

Since you are usually covered with some kind of sheet it is considered to be "im Bett" and not "auf dem Bett". You say "auf dem Bett" if you are just sitting on it like on a couch or a chair to watch a movie or read a book ect..

June 9, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.