1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They dig into the pockets of…

"They dig into the pockets of their bags."

Translation:Mereka menggali kantong tas mereka.

April 30, 2019

6 Comments


donny309620

The literal translation of "dig" into "menggali" doesn't quite do it. To better reflect the meaning in English, the Indonesian translation should be: "Mereka meraih kantong tas mereka".


juxEgS5c

is it wrong to say: ... dalam kantong tas ...


YudaiTadak

Why is tasnya incorrect?


JesseFarra

"Tasnya" would translate to "her/his/its bag", i.e. singular ownership. I believe the intent here is using "they" meaning multiple people, so the translation would be "tas mereka".


DarkStar936825

I think the translation is better as: Mereka merogoh kantong tas mereka; not Mereka menggali kantong tas mereka. "Menggali" is more about "making a hole", such as "menggali tanah".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.