1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist ein bisschen kalt heu…

"Es ist ein bisschen kalt heute."

Translation:It is a little cold today.

April 12, 2013

23 Comments


wmr01

Would the following be correct: "Es ist heute ein bisschen kalt"?


reconnoisance

Would the following be correct Heute ist es ein bisschen Kalt?


GabbieFG

I have the same question; would "es ist heute ein bisschen kalt" be correct? How flexible is time-manner-place?


dogapoyraz

When heute used as now?


Minervas37

I don't know any case where "heute" is translated as now.


zczaragoza

I translated it as "it is a little cold now". and it was considered wrong. Any input?


Minervas37

I guess it's because of "now" - it gives the sentence a new meaning.


Math-Prof

"rather cold" is perfectly good, surely?


koyunlar

Why doesn't it accept "Today it is a little cold"


PhillipStanley

That should very well be accepted since the word order in English does not change the translation i.e. the meaning.


YOYOOPOT

why would it be wrong to say 'it is cold a little bit today'?


CharlotteN7

Because it doesn't sound English. Little bit just can't go between cold and today


bynny2015

I agree that saying, 'it is cold a little bit today' is wrong in English. I think the reason it's wrong may be because "a little bit is modifying the word cold. "A little bit" has to go before cold to sound right in English.


aquilogy8

what is the "ein" an article of?


rumnraisin

Probably the adverbalized noun bisschen, which is derived from bite. As it is adverbalized, there is no capital.

About bisschen Duden online says meaning etwas or ein wenig it is mostly found with ein, functioning as an adverb [my translation]. Duden lists bisschen as a pronoun, not all of which take a capital letter.

Extra confusion here, if you're looking for a noun to apply ein to, is that it could be seen as applying itself to kalt. However, es ist kalt casts kalt as an adjective.

My advice is, just learn that ein bisschen can be used this way.


aquilogy8

Oooh "a little bit" the "bit" is indeed the thing the "a" was in reference to but it seems unnecessary these days and appears to be implied in the language as we just say "it's a little cold" instead of "a little bit cold". thank you very much.


J.C.Fink

Or "it'a a bit cold"


Jane-Baker

I have thrown an American teen out of class for saying those words that way . Careful phrasing: "Today is a little bit cold" or "IT's a tad cold today" without reference to the size of anything.


MaheshMarg

What about "It is somewhat cold today"? It was not accepted.

I know that ein bisschen means "a little", but cannot "somewhat" mean the same as "a little" in this context? (I guess that would be written as Es ist etwas kalt heute, but I still think the meaning would not be significantly different...)


Minervas37

You are right. It would be "Es ist etwas kalt heute." and the meaning would not be changed changed significantly.

At least that's how it feels to me, as a German native. ;-)

I don't know if Duo is a bit too picky here or if it just hasn't thought about this possible translation.


KocsisPeti90

Why 'It is today a little cold' not correct?


Minervas37

Perhaps, because of the wordorder?

I think the two possible options are:

  • "It is a little cold today."
  • and "Today, it is a little cold."
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.