Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There are no other ways."

Translation:No hay otras formas.

4 years ago

35 Comments


-Agustin-

" no hay otras maneras" should be correct.

4 years ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

I agree. Have you reported it?

4 years ago

-Agustin-

yup. Did it.

4 years ago

reillyscott

I'm pretty sure DL doesn't pay attention to error submissions from users. I chose the same answer and it was marked wrong as well.

4 years ago

carter.ag
carter.ag

They do, it just takes them a long time. Imagine receiving a mountain of error reports and having to check each one individually.

3 years ago

mojavejeeper

I've gotten back at least three notifications that my answer is now accepted as correct. This really is an ongoing project!

2 years ago

MikeBradle4

Same here.

2 years ago

cazort
cazort

I've had numerous ones accepted, there's just a bad backlog.

1 year ago

Andresc-g
Andresc-g

completely agree i put exactly the same, it must be correct, it's a huge mistake, I'm a spanish speaker and formas and maneras are definitely the same.

4 years ago

mysieblondie

I put in "no hay ninguna otra manera" and it was rejected

3 years ago

RinnyJ
RinnyJ

It's singular when the sentence is plural.

3 years ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

accepted!

1 year ago

JamesWashi

Perhaps "maneras" are manners/ways that are feeling based but i think that "formas" are like camino when expressing a way that is actually physical like a path...if u can use maneras in this context then alternativas should be dine too, but i doubt that.

3 years ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

I put no hay otra manera and what you submitted was exactly the answer it told me was the right one instead.

3 years ago

BjornArthursson
BjornArthurssonPlus

shouldn't ''no hay otros modos'' be correct?

4 years ago

juandelaloma

yes.

3 years ago

AdamPatric1

'No hay otros caminos' should be accepted too.

3 years ago

juandelaloma

No hay otros modos.

3 years ago

dspeiser

Why isn't "No hay ningún otras maneras" aceptable?

3 years ago

AntoPieiro
AntoPieiro

Cuz it should be "no hay NINGUNAS otras maneras". Besides "ningún/a" means "any", so the sentence should be "there is not any other way"

3 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

Can someone explain what's the difference between formas and maneras please?

1 year ago

EmmaMitche89062

So many possible synonyms, no wonder Duolingo can't accept all of them.

2 months ago

MikeWeiss

No hay otros métodos

4 years ago

GoombaMinc

Can someone explain why "hay no otras formas" isnt acceptable?

2 years ago

jacob.jackson92

The negative word goes in front of the verb. So "No hay otras formas" is the correct way.

2 years ago

GoombaMinc

Gracias!

2 years ago

nscbose
nscbose

"No hay otras formas" was rejected.

1 year ago

sdoijsdfoiugj
sdoijsdfoiugj

"No hay otras vias"?

2 years ago

Alicia2017

Shouldn'r it be No son . what follows in the sentence is plural . No hay otra forma -- I understand but not otras formas

1 year ago

RamNagel

No hay means both "there is no" and "there are no". Hay is both singular and plural, "there is/are". Strange but true. No son would be used when you mean "they are not..." something or other. But when you mean that there are or are no things (general existence/presence), or is no something or other, then hay is always used.

10 months ago

VLG1616

How about No hay otros pasos? Because paso can mean way. Can it be used when you want to say, for example, There are no other ways to get there except this road, or There are no other ways to get there but this road?

1 year ago

Ian.Mckay

Various ways ... Why not pesos

1 year ago

RamNagel

Oops, I just realized you misspelled pasos as pesos. I think paso is more usually concerned with movement of both feet or the "way" of walking by humans and animals without lifting all feet off the ground at the same time, or the length of a single pace. As an adjective it can also mean sun-dried or dried, higo paso (dried fig), uva pasa (raisin).

10 months ago

RamNagel

Pesos are weights, not ways. I assumed you were joking. Pesa would be "weighs," though. Hah, hah!

10 months ago

aelfwyne

the suggested correct answer "metodos" isnt even listed as a translation for ways. They introduced maneras as the translation before and the set you up for failure saying it doesn't work here without even providing the correct translation on the hint.

10 months ago