"Does Keoki have four pairs of glasses?"

Translation:ʻEhā makaaniani o Keoki?

April 30, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lars-keSmi

How comes that it is "o Keoki" and not "'o Keoki? I thought the ' was necessary before personal names, oe and ia...


jdmcowan

The ‘o with ‘okina is used when the name is the subject or in an equivalence sentence. Here "Keoki" is not the subject. His name is being used to identify the eyeglasses: "eyeglasses of Keoki". You have to use the o without ‘okina to indicate that relationship.


KarinLynn1

So how do you make the distinction between keoki has eyeglasses versus does keoki have eyeglasses? Other than intonation, and a class I am taking says questions don't end in a rise in tone. ??


HklaniClee

For THIS particular pattern (the reply is either yes or no), the statement and the question are the same except for the question mark and the intonation. For the intonation, your voice is somewhat higher for the entire sentence until it drops for the final two (usually) syllables. Just the opposite of English intonation. This may sound strange, but if you're familiar with pidgin English, pidgin uses the same intonation except that the voice usually (but not always) lowers on just the final syllable. Depends on what the final word is.


Mak511906

Okay DL uses "pairs of glasses"pairs of glasses" as the English firm of glasses. Hope next time I use that instead of "eyeglasses" the wing mark me wrong again.


jdmcowan

They have been pretty good about accepting either "pairs of eyeglasses" or just "eyeglasses". I can't say it's not missing in a sentence or two here or there, but I always put "eyeglasses" and have not been marked wrong yet. If you get marked wrong again, check carefully to make sure there isn't some other error, but if not, make sure to use the report flag button to say, "My answer should have been accepted."


RosemaryAl713188

I believe the "?" is asking for affirmation (Does) Without the "?" it states that Keiki has 4 eyeglasses.


DavidHarri227108

I guess you can't use "aia" and a sentence like this? Or maybe it's just not allowed in questions?


HklaniClee

It would be possible to use "aia" in this sentence/question, but it would have a different connotation. If you say "Aia ʻehā makaaniani iā Keoki" it would indicate the Keoki (marked by "iā" instead of "o") has four pairs of glasses that are physically in his possession at this moment. Maybe you're trying to find out how many eyeglasses different people have with them right now, and Keoki has four. It could be either a statement or a question. Aia indicates location, so he would have to be holding them right now.

The answer that DL is giving is the best choice, and does not narrow the meaning to being specifically in his possession right now; his glasses could be at home, in his car, etc.

Using "loaʻa" would also be a good choice, but DL hasn't taught how to use that word, which is kind of tricky.

Hope this helps.


BethKing-M

Okay, I guessed it right this time, but it was a toss-up between "Ehā makaaniani o Keoki" and "Ehā 'o Keoki makaaniani" is the latter format used only for "makahiki" kine things and not physical objects? What kinds of clues should I be looking for specifically?


Graeme721848

So no need for words for ‘does’ or ‘have’? There is no verb. Thanks

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.