1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela é uma gata!"

"Ela é uma gata!"

Translation:She is a cat!

April 12, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


miky2310

We are discussin the animals chapter not a person slang chapter


Brasilikum

I agree, but that is what makes portugues such a nice language: all the double-meanings


AllyGrijal

Not just Portuguese just about all languages


ajaydalmeida

Voce e uma gata! <wink> <wink>


Dusty_G

Maybe, there is another meaning to all the Duo lingo sentences that are really stupid. Maybe Duo is trying to tell us something. Duo is an owl, so he can't speak. But in the courses, he's trying to tell us something. OMG!!!!! WHAT COULD IT BE!!!!


nicktrejo

Why "gata" is "babe"? Could someone explain me?


Paulenrique

"Gata" here is related, not to the animal, but to a girl who is really beautiful. It's a slang.maybe this is the why they have used "babe"


Ian400723

When I wrote ¨she is beautiful¨ it was not accepted, even though as you say it is related to a girl who is really beautiful. I wonder if duolingo would accept ¨She is a knockout¨?


Alf-Sawman

It's like you say "foxy lady" in English. Or in my native language -- Norwegian -- the word for grouse is used (yes, the bird living in the mountains, in the hen family with pheasants etc.) It's even combineable with other words, e.g. 30 years ago people would say "exhaust grouse" about a babe who was riding with MC blokes :-)


Alf-Sawman

Explain what exactly? In Portuguese, "uma gata" (i.e. a feminine cat) is used as slang for a hot girl similar to "foxy lady" in English. (A cat is very elegant and graceful, maybe with a certain attitude. I suppose that's the origin.)


MicroWave2

So, you know how people go grrr in a romantic way, thats what it means..sorta (hope it helps)


saulogia

So ... can someone please tell me if I can use gata as a compliment or it will be taken as a disrespectful word... like, menina, você é uma gata.... slap


cinthiia_mc

If you call a girl you don't know as a gata, probably she wouldn't like it (depending on the situation and the person, I suppose). But it's ok in conversations with friends to say a girl is a "gata" or a boy is a "gato", so talking about someone else, that's fine... but saying this directly to the person, be aware.


saulogia

Obrigado meu gatinha amiga! (no bullying intended) now it's clear to me... ;)


Paulenrique

Minha gatinha amiga*


ThanKwee

It probably depends on the woman and how well that you know her. It's like if you told a woman "You're a fox" or "You're a foxy lady". Jimi Hendrix could get away with it. ☺


saulogia

Got it! ;) I'll use that "foxy lady" stuff wisely. By the way, here in Mexico we use the same word "gato/gata" to describe an ugly-undesirable person.


Alfabladet

This bot may have a bad audio but Duo takes our suggestions seriously! And it seems they update fairlty often. (This sentence now takes fox!) Thanks Duo!!


AndreiPH

I also have the same question as you guys have. Why is gata a babe? Is cat now a slang for a hot girl?


Paulenrique

That's a slang for a beautiful girl.


AndreiPH

Obrigado! :) Thanks for affirming my guess. Portuguese has tons of idiomatic expressions using animals. Haha! :)


Paulenrique

Haha..I do agree!! =)


AndreiPH

Will there be a lesson about these expressions as I progress in Duolingo?


Paulenrique

NO, not really. You'll learn these nuances through the lessons, but not a particular skill =/


NatitaMedina

I think "It is a cat" should be accepted!


cezarcanario

You are sure. In portugueseId (BR) we say : É uma gata, when to reffer animals, without the pronoun. Idiomatic expression. : Ela é uma gata (we use to saying that a woman, a girl is a beauty, pretty.


eddie.cortes504

She is a cat** because it doesn't start with (É)

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started