"Ela é uma gata!"

Translation:She is a cat!

April 12, 2013

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


miky2310

We are discussin the animals chapter not a person slang chapter

April 20, 2013

Brasilikum

I agree, but that is what makes portugues such a nice language: all the double-meanings

April 21, 2013

AllyGrijal

Not just Portuguese just about all languages

May 12, 2014

Dusty_G

Maybe, there is another meaning to all the Duo lingo sentences that are really stupid. Maybe Duo is trying to tell us something. Duo is an owl, so he can't speak. But in the courses, he's trying to tell us something. OMG!!!!! WHAT COULD IT BE!!!!

March 15, 2015

ajaydalmeida

Voce e uma gata! <wink> <wink>

December 21, 2014

nicktrejo

Why "gata" is "babe"? Could someone explain me?

April 12, 2013

Paulenrique

"Gata" here is related, not to the animal, but to a girl who is really beautiful. It's a slang.maybe this is the why they have used "babe"

April 12, 2013

Ian400723

When I wrote ¨she is beautiful¨ it was not accepted, even though as you say it is related to a girl who is really beautiful. I wonder if duolingo would accept ¨She is a knockout¨?

October 4, 2017

AlfSagen

It's like you say "foxy lady" in English. Or in my native language -- Norwegian -- the word for grouse is used (yes, the bird living in the mountains, in the hen family with pheasants etc.) It's even combineable with other words, e.g. 30 years ago people would say "exhaust grouse" about a babe who was riding with MC blokes :-)

January 20, 2014

harveythemanu

Explain ( to ) me

March 27, 2014

AlfSagen

Explain what exactly? In Portuguese, "uma gata" (i.e. a feminine cat) is used as slang for a hot girl similar to "foxy lady" in English. (A cat is very elegant and graceful, maybe with a certain attitude. I suppose that's the origin.)

March 27, 2014

MicroWave2

So, you know how people go grrr in a romantic way, thats what it means..sorta (hope it helps)

April 4, 2015

NatitaMedina

I think "It is a cat" should be accepted!

March 21, 2014

cezarcanario

You are sure. In portugueseId (BR) we say : É uma gata, when to reffer animals, without the pronoun. Idiomatic expression. : Ela é uma gata (we use to saying that a woman, a girl is a beauty, pretty.

July 7, 2015

eddie.cortes504

She is a cat** because it doesn't start with (É)

January 27, 2016

Alfabladet

This bot may have a bad audio but Duo takes our suggestions seriously! And it seems they update fairlty often. (This sentence now takes fox!) Thanks Duo!!

December 22, 2013

saulogia

So ... can someone please tell me if I can use gata as a compliment or it will be taken as a disrespectful word... like, menina, você é uma gata.... slap

February 26, 2014

cinthiia_mc

If you call a girl you don't know as a gata, probably she wouldn't like it (depending on the situation and the person, I suppose). But it's ok in conversations with friends to say a girl is a "gata" or a boy is a "gato", so talking about someone else, that's fine... but saying this directly to the person, be aware.

February 28, 2014

saulogia

Obrigado meu gatinha amiga! (no bullying intended) now it's clear to me... ;)

February 28, 2014

Paulenrique

Minha gatinha amiga*

February 28, 2014

ThanKwee

It probably depends on the woman and how well that you know her. It's like if you told a woman "You're a fox" or "You're a foxy lady". Jimi Hendrix could get away with it. ☺

February 26, 2014

saulogia

Got it! ;) I'll use that "foxy lady" stuff wisely. By the way, here in Mexico we use the same word "gato/gata" to describe an ugly-undesirable person.

February 28, 2014

AndreiPH

I also have the same question as you guys have. Why is gata a babe? Is cat now a slang for a hot girl?

November 24, 2013

Paulenrique

That's a slang for a beautiful girl.

November 24, 2013

AndreiPH

Obrigado! :) Thanks for affirming my guess. Portuguese has tons of idiomatic expressions using animals. Haha! :)

November 24, 2013

Paulenrique

Haha..I do agree!! =)

November 24, 2013

AndreiPH

Will there be a lesson about these expressions as I progress in Duolingo?

November 24, 2013

Paulenrique

NO, not really. You'll learn these nuances through the lessons, but not a particular skill =/

November 24, 2013

mngtaylor

In English a cat is a cat. It is a cat. Discussion of its sex would come later, if relevant.

January 3, 2014

djeidot

"She's a fox!" should be accepted.

October 17, 2013

Felinagrace

The word for "fox" is "raposa", not "gata".

June 28, 2014

ThanKwee

But just as "gata" = "babe" in Portuguese, "fox" = "babe" in English. This sentence cannot be translated word for word because it's an idiomatic expression.

June 28, 2014

EmmaHuang

i cannot hear é

December 8, 2013

mjbicknell

It is called elision, the two vowel sounds are said as one.

December 25, 2013

AndreiPH

Hi, I think because they tend to blend the words. Time will come that you get accustom to it. :) It sounded like euma to me instead of e uma. :)

December 8, 2013

cricrix

A cat cannot be she...

July 10, 2013

cinthiia_mc

In english, but in portuguese animals are referred as he and she (because we don't have a "It"). And look, remember those strange "I am a bird" phrases? Well, that's probably the case here, it's talking about a person, a girl. And since in portuguese, "gata" can mean both the animal and a slang for a beautiful girl, then they have to consider the translation of Ela as She.

December 23, 2013

TobyBartels

Certainly a cat CAN be a She in English. But a cat can also be an It, so they should accept that too.

July 26, 2014

DianaSF

Animals are refered at with IT. And, whenever is related to a person in spanish, is vulgar. This is wrong!

September 7, 2013

cinthiia_mc

In english, but in portuguese animals are referred as he and she (because we don't have a "It"). And look, remember those strange "I am a bird" phrases? Well, that's probably the case here, it's talking about a person, a girl. And since in portuguese, "gata" can mean both the animal and a slang for a beautiful girl, then they have to consider the translation of Ela as She.

December 23, 2013

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.