"Hontī ipradā."

Translation:You are eating the birds.

May 1, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ShamballaVero

What's the difference between "You are eating the birds" and "the birds are eating?"


xPsGoDWh
  1. The case of the noun. If the birds are the subject, then it would be "hontesse"

  2. The verb would be conjugated differently. It would be in third person plural, not second person singular.

So "The birds are eating" would be "Hontesse ipradis".


melissaacuna27

Should it not be honti ipradat?


xPsGoDWh

"Hontī ipradāt." Should be correct as well, but since the English "you" can refer to both singular and plural, "ipradā" is also correct.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.