"Hontī ipradā."

Translation:You are eating the birds.

May 1, 2019

4 Comments


ShamballaVero

What's the difference between "You are eating the birds" and "the birds are eating?"

May 1, 2019

xPsGoDWh
  1. The case of the noun. If the birds are the subject, then it would be "hontesse"

  2. The verb would be conjugated differently. It would be in third person plural, not second person singular.

So "The birds are eating" would be "Hontesse ipradis".

May 1, 2019

melissaacuna27

Should it not be honti ipradat?

June 13, 2019

xPsGoDWh

"Hontī ipradāt." Should be correct as well, but since the English "you" can refer to both singular and plural, "ipradā" is also correct.

June 13, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.