1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Apa yang tertulis di situ?"

"Apa yang tertulis di situ?"

Translation:What is written there?

May 1, 2019

5 Comments


Jadajos

What is the difference between using "tertulis" or "ditulis" here?


Lescol123

I like to think, with the prefix di- you refer to the action, and with ter- you refer to the result of the action ....


MariusKoel

From what I've gleaned elsewhere, "ter-" implies a lack of active agent (or accidental action). If you forgot your phone, it is "tertinggal", because you did not do it on purpose; you did not act. So "ditulis" would be used if you refer to an agent who wrote this: it was written (ditulis) by my sister. But in this case, we're not talking about who wrote it, so it is "tertulis". Both kind of mean the same thing but the emphasis differs. Take this with a grain of salt though.


Jake929031

Would not tertulis imply was written and not is written.


MariusKoel

The difference between "di" and "ter" is not temporal, if that's what you're asking.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.