1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "My room is opened."

"My room is opened."

Translation:Kamar saya terbuka.

May 1, 2019

4 Comments


Jake929031

I feel dibuka is more correct.


Flanders1

that sentence is nonsense in English.


Alex316039

What is the difference between terbuka and dibuka?


Origin5world5_

Isn't di- used to say that someone made it so, and ter- used to just describe an observation, it is just like that?

So "jendela dibuka" would mean: the window is opened.

As for "jendela terbuka" it would mean: the window is open.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.