1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Klios kēlio ondoso iotāpteta…

"Klios kēlio ondoso iotāptetaks."

Translation:The fish was considered by the cat.

May 1, 2019

3 Comments


clumpy

What purpose does "ondoso" have here?


xPsGoDWh

Literally, it means "at the hands of". From what I've gathered from the lesson, it's used to mark the person/animal/etc that is actually doing something (even if they have no hands) in a passive sentence, since the grammatical subject is, well, passive.


Dedalvs

This is correct. It is used to reintroduce the demoted agent of a passive verb. It's best translated as "by".

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.