1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él llama a una revisión de l…

"Él llama a una revisión de las reglas."

Translation:He calls for a revision of the rules.

May 31, 2014

14 Comments


Paulalock

No translation given but "He calls for a revision of the rules" was accepted although I'm not sure if that is the best translation.


rspreng

That is the given translation, and sounds good to me.


eaarthman

So llamar a is equivalent to to call for?


jose721378

As long as the r is in llamar, it pretty much does mean call for.


SMAGringo

Ok, so where is the 'for" in this...a means by, at, to, but "for"??? Where is the para??? For that matter what about pedir???? Pedir is to call for/ask for, etc


tecalai

call for [sth] vtr phrasal insep (demand, request) exigir⇒ vtr The senator called for an investigation. The judge's bailiff called for silence in the courtroom. El senador exigió una investigación. (exigir) llamar a vtr + prep El senador llamó a una investigación.


tecalai

Why is "He's calling for a revision of the rules," wrong?


eaarthman

He is calling would be better translated as Él está llamando..., I think.


SariahLily

Only if being hyper-literal. The present tense in most languages works well as progressive in English. I'd say report "He's calling for a revision of the rules" as "should be accepted."


tecalai

High school text books teach present tense as translating three ways: 'he calls for', 'he does call for,' and 'he is calling for.' When you use the progressive, you give more of a sense of immediacy, as though it is happening in the moment. In English, "He is calling for" does not necessarily mean he is doing it in the moment. It could just be part of a campaign promise.

Another comparison: In English we say, "She's coming over tomorrow." That sounds like progressive, but it is not occurring in the moment. It makes more sense in Spanish to say, "Ella viene manana." The present tense is a more natural way to convey this idea.

I hope this helps.


AveryAndre1

With 'call', 'his is calling for ...' does not have to be immediately ongoing (he can be on vacation, relaxing somewhere), but just statement of his current position. I think the progressive is actually better than the simple present here. English progressive is unusual and insanely complicated!


Bruce768614

Apparently it took Duo looong time but your answer is accepted!
But not "He is calling for a revision of the regulations"


Larrimus

"He calls for a revision to the rules," should be accepted, but it's not.


KristaOcon

I said "review" and they said it was correct...

I have been translating revisión as "review" this entire time.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started