1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "They have not drawn a pictur…

"They have not drawn a picture"

Translation:Hawajachora picha

May 1, 2019

2 Comments


WhiteRabbit442

What does the 'ja' signify?


machieng

tense infix in the negative.

  • Hawajachora - they have not drawn
  • Hawachori - they are not drawing

    present continuous tense doesn't have a tense infix in the negative, but the suffix of the verb changes

  • Hawakuchora - they did not draw
  • Hawatachora - they will not draw

this is different from the tense infix in the affirmative:

  • Wamechora - they have drawn
  • Wanachora - they are drawing
  • Walichora - they drew
  • Watachora - they will draw
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.