"Die Frau trinkt Bier."

Translation:The woman drinks beer.

April 12, 2013

34 Comments


vandict

CHEERS!

April 5, 2014

dblhelix

Prost!

August 1, 2014

SatyaAtmaja

So, prost is german word for cheers?

April 16, 2017

Anh337752

It means 'bottoms up'

August 28, 2018

ph516503

All hail the Ale.

September 18, 2014

DefinoJosd

Não entendi

June 8, 2018

AhmedI.Els

How old is that woman? :D

August 28, 2014

mariamfathalla

Haha

January 30, 2015

PoojaAgarw19

Hahaha

May 22, 2017

garvin.pre

that is my type of Frau

October 16, 2015

ThiagoBote5

"Die Frau trinkt Bier" can be "the woman drinks beer or the woman is drinking beer. How can i know the exaclty time?

June 12, 2015

Striped_Sunrise

It depends on the situation at hand I guess.

June 19, 2017

ivan400704

Prost! :D

January 19, 2016

Snark888

Trinkt vs Trinkst

May 12, 2015

fedorabeard

Different conjugations of "trinken".

Du trinkst

Er/sie/es trinkt

November 15, 2015

felipekohut

How do i know if it is one woman to several woman

September 18, 2014

ph516503

More than one women is "die Frauen".

September 18, 2014

JulBeilschmidt

Hell yes XD

March 25, 2015

ttnn58

Can someone please (or bitte) explain me the difference between das and die?

October 10, 2015

Bjrandle

Der (masculine), die (feminine), da s(neutral)

Den is the accusative counterpart of der;die and das remain the same in the accusative case.

December 3, 2015

Anika251543

I don't now why! It side it was wrong but I put women it side is was women but I don't see the deference.

October 21, 2016

ph516503

It's because it is womAn (singular). If you put womEn (plural) it would mark you wrong. For plural it would be "die Frauen trinken".

October 21, 2016

jdham2010

Why is it die and not das

January 20, 2015

CaitlinBig

Because die is feminine,das is nuetral, and der is masculine. Woman is feminine so you use the feminine one. Therefore, die frau

July 17, 2015

GilRutter

Not "The wife"? I thought Frau could mean wife.

March 31, 2015

Enez61

If it has possessives in front yes.Like meine frau ,deine frau etc

October 23, 2015

Evie22016

It means Mrs too.

October 30, 2015

KerollousF1

what s the difference between ihr and du

May 17, 2016

soyash123

du - singular you ihr - plural you

August 11, 2016

Krittika14

How do we know when to use Die, Der and Das?

September 30, 2016

2GreyCats

Lesson 2, "The", and the lesson notes.

May 25, 2018

Jazelle226984

My answer was exactly right but it said it wasnt

July 2, 2017

Caelus4

for some reason the first time I got this I answered "the woman eats beer"

March 11, 2019

Oscar496949

The woman is drinking beer. Surely also fine?

April 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.