1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau trinkt Bier."

"Die Frau trinkt Bier."

Translation:The woman drinks beer.

April 12, 2013

33 Comments


SatyaAtmaja

So, prost is german word for cheers?


Anh337752

It means 'bottoms up'


2Titanfall2

What does bottoms up mean


AhmedI.Els

How old is that woman? :D


garvin.pre

that is my type of Frau


ThiagoBote5

"Die Frau trinkt Bier" can be "the woman drinks beer or the woman is drinking beer. How can i know the exaclty time?


Striped_Sunrise

It depends on the situation at hand I guess.


felipekohut

How do i know if it is one woman to several woman


ph516503

More than one women is "die Frauen".


Snark888

Trinkt vs Trinkst


fedorabeard

Different conjugations of "trinken".

Du trinkst

Er/sie/es trinkt


ttnn58

Can someone please (or bitte) explain me the difference between das and die?


Bjrandle

Der (masculine), die (feminine), da s(neutral)

Den is the accusative counterpart of der;die and das remain the same in the accusative case.


jdham2010

Why is it die and not das


CaitlinBig

Because die is feminine,das is nuetral, and der is masculine. Woman is feminine so you use the feminine one. Therefore, die frau


GilRutter

Not "The wife"? I thought Frau could mean wife.


Enez61

If it has possessives in front yes.Like meine frau ,deine frau etc


KerollousF1

what s the difference between ihr and du


soyash123

du - singular you ihr - plural you


Krittika14

How do we know when to use Die, Der and Das?


2GreyCats

Lesson 2, "The", and the lesson notes.


Anika251543

I don't now why! It side it was wrong but I put women it side is was women but I don't see the deference.


ph516503

It's because it is womAn (singular). If you put womEn (plural) it would mark you wrong. For plural it would be "die Frauen trinken".


Oscar496949

The woman is drinking beer. Surely also fine?


samih158085

Drinking beer is prohibited in Islam and Christianity. Can you please use something else instead of beer and wine?


BriRP516

I kinda heard the woman say 'drinkt'(I stuck with trinkt though)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.