"They do not know."

Translation:Mereka tidak tahu.

May 1, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SuriMichelle

The difference between TAHU (food) and TAHU (to know) is depends on the sentence while the sound and the pronounce is the same.


SuriMichelle

But native speakers always say TAU for TO KNOW and use TAHU in a text or a letter but pronounce it TAU. And if you want to say a tofu you have to say TAHU (you must be use H and must be pronounce H with clearly)


RainyKucing

This can also be translated to "They are not tofu".


Amatrix.M

No because that would be mereka bukan tahu.

That said, tahu (the food) has the h sound in it but tahu (to know) doesn't .


AbdullahAAK

The difference would be the audio. Would you happen to know whether to know is said as TA-OO or TA-HOO in Indonesian?


Stewart1463

Thanks for that.


ilse958675

I wanted to type tahu but by typo came a 3 instead of a u, so that is a typo not a wrong answer


ECMack

I wonder if someone chose mereka assalamualaikum tahu lol


BrentonNeilsen

They also do not tofu

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.