"Letzte Nacht konnte ich nicht schlafen."

Translation:I could not sleep last night.

April 12, 2013

5 Comments


andrew.montanaro

Is it a rule that the subject follows the modal verb after adverbial phrases such as "last night"?

April 12, 2013

andrew.montanaro

Thanks, christian!

April 26, 2013

Teacup87

I am slightly confused, in this case, how would the sentence change if I wronte "Letzte Nacht könnte ich nicht schlafen"?

January 28, 2014

ab2531

When do I use the Präteritum Indikativ "ich konnte" or the Präteritum Konjunktiv II "ich könnte"?

March 12, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.