"यह किताब लंबी है।"

Translation:This book is long.

May 2, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanaSavage

Does this mean that the book is physically long, or that it is more metaphorically a long tale?


vinay92

I would take it to mean a physically long book but it can mean the latter too.


ph.d7LoOn

Why can't it be this book is tall


vinay92

For inanimate objects, लंबा means 'long' and ऊँचा means 'tall'.

But 'tall'/ऊँचा isn't usually used with a book. लंबा, चौड़ा and मोटा are used to refer to the three dimensions (length, breadth, thickness)


vinay92

किताब is a feminine noun.


ph.aZLP28

This question is being repeated


ph.fEHzQT

BooK is Not Tall

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.