1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह किताब लंबी है।"

"यह किताब लंबी है।"

Translation:This book is long.

May 2, 2019

6 Comments


DanaSavage

Does this mean that the book is physically long, or that it is more metaphorically a long tale?


vinay92

I would take it to mean a physically long book but I suppose it can mean the latter too.


vinay92

किताब is a feminine noun.


Lyddy12345

this is a long book?


vinay92

That would be यह (एक) लंबी किताब है।
(एक is optional)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.