1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Penso che lei abbia trovato …

"Penso che lei abbia trovato un esercizio nuovo."

Translation:I think she found a new exercise.

May 31, 2014

15 Comments


ChipAgapi

Is the following correct:

I think that she has found a new exercise?


Dick403354

i tried the same today 4t July 2020 and it was not accepted. I reported it as in English it means exactly the same as the DL answer.


nerevarine1138

Yes. If it wasn't accepted, report it.


ChipAgapi

Thanks, I got your answer through the notification system, but when looking at the discussion thread, I don't see how I can report the issue; the reporting button was displayed only when working on the questions... any ideas?


russodo

I miss heard this one. I heard provato instead of trovato. The sentence would still make sense right? Only it would translate to: I think she tried a new exercise.


NeilJ55

Lei is she, but also formal you. Yet it marks one wrong.


nerevarine1138

That would be correct if you were only hearing the sentence. But since we see it written out, we can see that the "lei" is lowercase. When being used for the formal "you", "Lei" is always capitalized.

So for this sentence, "she" is the only correct translation.


Mr.Keko

You're right. You might find this sentence in one of the listening exercises I suppose though.


Ekas100

If you hover over "esercizio" it says a possible translation is "shop" even though I had never come across this . I thought that " I think she found a new exercise." was a stupid sentence so I typed "I think she found a new shop". It was marked wrong. Puzzled.


Mr.Keko

In legal or buisness language they say "esercizio (commerciale)", a "commercial operation" but is not used in everyday speaking.

It exists also "esercitare una professione" that is related and again a quite formal language.

If you consider lei as courtesy form you set the high register required for this tipe of translation but is still a quite improbable sentence. But a few are not on Duolingo :)


philpitt

Same here...some native may explain, possibly.


Revilo_N

Now that I have learnt to put the adjective "nuovo" in front of the noun, I see this sentence and wonder why "nuovo" appears after the noun. Why isn't it "Penso che lei abbia trovato un nuovo esercizio."?


Sedona2007

There are certain adjectives that change meaning a little depending on if they are before or after the noun. This webpage gives examples:
https://www.italyheritage.com/learn-italian/course/grammar/adjectives.htm
"nuova" could be used in either position, depending on what you actually meant. In this particular exercise, Duolingo put it after the noun.


RayMcMoychuk

È un personal trainer che a trovato un esercizio nuovo per qualcuno con ginocchia deboli.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.