"Ein Kind isst Obst."

Translation:A child is eating fruit.

April 12, 2013

33 Comments


VanGroan

Could someone elaborate on the proper usage of Obst vs Früchte?

December 8, 2013

Creacher5

I did some googling. The best distinction I could find was:

Obst is dietary fruit, ready to be eaten, something that is on the dinner table, generally describing a group of items.

Fruchte is the flowering plant OR it is a single item of fruit.

August 4, 2014

beliskner

"That kid is a fruit" was incorrect.

September 25, 2014

byeimgone123

"ist" means "is" in German.

"isst" means "eats / is eating" in German.

January 31, 2015

KingmasterN64

Isst, not ist.

February 11, 2015

dr_cachorro

eats fruit?

April 12, 2013

TimothyGeek

That's correct. Like I drink water, not waters.

August 11, 2013

moslembd

Shouldn't this be "a fruit"? Marked as wrong

January 25, 2015

TimothyGeek

No, fruit is an uncountable noun in this case - the German does not include an article.

January 27, 2015

singingonpei

When I listen to this on the turtle setting the word "obst" sounds like "Botst". Anyone else hear that?

October 15, 2013

TatianePao

For me , it seems that the verb isst sounds like "list". I agree with you, obst sounds like "Botst"

April 13, 2014

SelinIMVU

No,'Obst' is totally clear but isst is not clear enough.

January 31, 2015

szig

I heard as "ootzt", it's not really good.

July 1, 2014

b.rad.from

I got it wrong for saying "A" child is eating fruit instead of "One" child is eating fruit. How do you tell the difference??

September 9, 2014

hollowpetal

Its the same thing, you must of encountered a bug.

October 28, 2014

bvschardin

Hopefully you reported it. While hiccups like this are annoying, a couple of simple clicks from the user go a long way in making Duolingo great.

November 4, 2015

iserikov

Every. Single. Time.

August 20, 2015

NanyaBidne

What is weird about this? The only thing I thought was weird, was at first glance I thought it said ist and not isst.

March 6, 2014

Jyullee

'Obst' sounded a lot like 'Brot'. That's why I got it wrong. Is it just me or did it sound similar??

November 30, 2014

Tk1morton

Come on!!!! "The kid eats fruit." They said, "one kid eats fruit." What's the difference?

December 6, 2014

farevilla

I did the same thing all the time.

March 24, 2015

reject86

I think it's correct. It's like saying, "Yes, we have fruit." That would imply that you have at least some pieces of fruit, even without the use of the plural.

May 23, 2013

RasaAkhlaghi

what is the pronounciation of Obst???

August 23, 2014

Nokomis.Moon

O-b-s-t It's literally just all of the letters sounds lol

November 5, 2014

mmotwani92

So can we say that " Das Apfel ist das Früchte"?

November 14, 2014

15tcsomysona

duolingo rocks but sometimes is very confusing with the words

February 17, 2015

farevilla

Isn't saying "one" and "the" the same when you are taking a singular noun? I keep getting it wrong by doing this.

March 24, 2015

Prachi_11

Child! fruit! eat!

June 7, 2015

dr.Equivalent

Hulk smash!

September 29, 2015

rishi_m7

I just cant understand when to use simple present or continuous tense

July 11, 2015

Jeep185612

How am i suppose the know when it is "one" versus "the"

October 15, 2015

NeoTubNinja

It's the if the definite article is der, die or das (den, dem and des too, but those are for different cases.) For a or one, you'll have the indefinite article ein, eine and einen (einem, einer and eines as well, the root word being ein).

It helps to remember that eins = one, as in one thing or a thing.

December 2, 2015

NeoTubNinja

Curious as to why this was in the genitive section for me. Is there something I'm missing?

December 2, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.