1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Kind isst Obst."

"Ein Kind isst Obst."

Translation:A child is eating fruit.

April 12, 2013

33 Comments


VanGroan

Could someone elaborate on the proper usage of Obst vs Früchte?


Creacher5

I did some googling. The best distinction I could find was:

Obst is dietary fruit, ready to be eaten, something that is on the dinner table, generally describing a group of items.

Fruchte is the flowering plant OR it is a single item of fruit.


beliskner

"That kid is a fruit" was incorrect.


byeimgone123

"ist" means "is" in German.

"isst" means "eats / is eating" in German.


TimothyGeek

That's correct. Like I drink water, not waters.


moslembd

Shouldn't this be "a fruit"? Marked as wrong


TimothyGeek

No, fruit is an uncountable noun in this case - the German does not include an article.


singingonpei

When I listen to this on the turtle setting the word "obst" sounds like "Botst". Anyone else hear that?


TatianePao

For me , it seems that the verb isst sounds like "list". I agree with you, obst sounds like "Botst"


SelinIMVU

No,'Obst' is totally clear but isst is not clear enough.


szig

I heard as "ootzt", it's not really good.


b.rad.from

I got it wrong for saying "A" child is eating fruit instead of "One" child is eating fruit. How do you tell the difference??


hollowpetal

Its the same thing, you must of encountered a bug.


bvschardin

Hopefully you reported it. While hiccups like this are annoying, a couple of simple clicks from the user go a long way in making Duolingo great.


iserikov

Every. Single. Time.


NanyaBidne

What is weird about this? The only thing I thought was weird, was at first glance I thought it said ist and not isst.


Jyullee

'Obst' sounded a lot like 'Brot'. That's why I got it wrong. Is it just me or did it sound similar??


Tk1morton

Come on!!!! "The kid eats fruit." They said, "one kid eats fruit." What's the difference?


farevilla

I did the same thing all the time.


reject86

I think it's correct. It's like saying, "Yes, we have fruit." That would imply that you have at least some pieces of fruit, even without the use of the plural.


RasaAkhlaghi

what is the pronounciation of Obst???


Nokomis.Moon

O-b-s-t It's literally just all of the letters sounds lol


mmotwani92

So can we say that " Das Apfel ist das Früchte"?


15tcsomysona

duolingo rocks but sometimes is very confusing with the words


farevilla

Isn't saying "one" and "the" the same when you are taking a singular noun? I keep getting it wrong by doing this.


Prachi_11

Child! fruit! eat!


rishi_m7

I just cant understand when to use simple present or continuous tense


Jeep185612

How am i suppose the know when it is "one" versus "the"


NeoTubNinja

It's the if the definite article is der, die or das (den, dem and des too, but those are for different cases.) For a or one, you'll have the indefinite article ein, eine and einen (einem, einer and eines as well, the root word being ein).

It helps to remember that eins = one, as in one thing or a thing.


NeoTubNinja

Curious as to why this was in the genitive section for me. Is there something I'm missing?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.