1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "He's not heavy; he's my patiā€¦

"He's not heavy; he's my patient."

Translation:'ughbe'; SIDwI' ghaH.

May 2, 2019

4 Comments


puyjaq

Does the word 'ugh have some other meaning in this context?

May 2, 2019

DavidTrimb3

No, it just means be heavy. I find this sentence completely mystifying. Maybe it's a quotation.

May 2, 2019

mizinamo

Perhaps a reference to He Ain't Heavy; He's My Brother: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/He_Ain%27t_Heavy,_He%27s_My_Brother

May 2, 2019

puyjaq

Well, I will say this for it: the mystifying nature of the sentence sure makes it memorable. I won't be mistranslating this one any time soon.

May 5, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.