"I do not eat ice."

Translation:Io non mangio il ghiaccio.

April 12, 2013

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aussie97

OH NO!! I am so stupid. I put "riso" :(

Lesson #1: Read what I write BEFORE I hit enter.


tarmoore

I was not the only one who read "ICE" and understood "RICE" ! |/


Carlos__Morais

Been there too :/


[deactivated user]

    Done that


TheQueenElsa

    I also put "riso"


Davifelso

    i got it wrong three times and i was about to report the question


KathrinK9

    Same the first time!


zatusin

    Why is it ice (with no article), but IL ghiaccio?


Georg.petruhin

    Same mistake. I used "un ghiaccio" because there was no article in english sentence. I am confused with translating articles in italian course. Maybe it is technical problems in the Duolingo?


BrendaApon2

    The same thing happened to me.... it is hard for me to understand where to put the articles and where not to.


Dom314135

    I didn't use any article because it doesn't say "an ice" or "the ice" so I used "Non mangio ghacchio" which should be right


Angfucious

    That is exactly what I did as well.


HelenHerbe1

    I agree BrendaApon2. Why the article with ' I eat ice' but not with 'I eat meat'. There doesn't appear to be any rhyme or reason since both are 'generalities'. Perhaps an Italian friend can help us.


BrendaApon2

    How am I supposed to know when I need the article and when I don't? I thought that I could answer "Io non mangio ghiaccio" but it requires the "il" beforehand. What is the rule?


RemasAlmus

    I think in Italian, if theres no article beforehand you're supposed to put "the" before it


PERCE_NEIGE

    what's the difference between ghiaccio and gelato?


    [deactivated user]

      Ghiaccio is just plain ice. As in, frozen water. Gelato is ice cream.


JohnMikeP.Piccin

      Ghiacchio is ice and gelato is ice cream


DimisKouma

      Ghiaccio is something that you cold your drink and gelato something tou eat


Miantava

      Why is the "il" necessary in this example?


justintrupiano

      Shouldn't this be translated to: "I do not eat THE ice" ?


RemasAlmus

      Different languages have different rules. Im guessing thats how it works in Italian.


Annabel257400

      The three sentances duolingo put before this one put togeter are the funniest thing. I eat ice. The taste is Not sweet. I am hungry. I do not eat ice........

      XDDDDDDDX


michelle373802

      Why cant I say Non mangio il giaccho


Rose685133

      Mangio should be correct too not only "io mangio"


KaellaMarie

      Through this whole thing I beg that they make the "I" into a different font so it doesn't look like a lower case L to me! It keeps throwing off the way I read it.


XalexD

      Also a good tip: do not eat yellow snow


d.verstegen

      is there anybody who eats ice? i thought ice cream...


Alf42

      My dog eats ice. Seriously. Il mio cane mangia il ghiaccio.


csmells

      Same here. Cheap treat :)


aussie97

      wow! That's so funny!!! XD


mukkapazza

      There are children that eat ice ;)


notyetawizard

      There are adults too ;)


marymaryboberry

      People with iron deficiencies are known to enjoy eating ice. My mom does it.


RemasAlmus

      Well that explains something


Sete_Cremisi

      I'm neither a dog or kid, but I enjoy eating ice


Miantava

      Why is the "il" necessary in this example?


RossanaG.J

      Why need to say il ghiaccio if in the sentence said ice only


Faux3

      One would think the word for "ice" would be shorter and simpler...


RemasAlmus

      Maybe because it's in a different language? English was weird and confusing when i first started learning it, too.


Alin373166

      There's no ''the'' ice


mariannah45

      a/an - un, una, uno, un' the - il, la, le, i, lo, gli


Pierluissi

      Why is "no mangio ghiacchio" incorrect?


SlaytherMo

      Probably because of 'no', which should be 'non'. I typed 'Non mangio ghiaccio' and it was correct.


cathygill3

      Not sure why this is incorrect?


John168073

      Мне бы ваши заботы: я перепутал артикли.


BrianMaina2

      I thought the definite article "lo" is supposed to be used before words that begin with "gh"?


Carlos__Morais

      Pelo que entendi, "lo" só vai na frente de palavra que começa com 'z' ou 's', como "lo studente"


EllaIosile

      No 'the' in english version


RemasAlmus

      It said my answer was wrong, yet i had the correct answer. I wrote "Io non mangio il giacchio." Is there anything wrong with it?


PATRICKPIZ1

      yes. ice is ghiaccio.


DanielaWim1

      Ice, ice cream. In German both are the same. Most of my mistakes are from my bad english as a German speaker.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.