"I do not eat ice."

Translation:Io non mangio il ghiaccio.

April 12, 2013

40 Comments


aussie97

OH NO!! I am so stupid. I put "riso" :(

Lesson #1: Read what I write BEFORE I hit enter.

April 12, 2013

marymaryboberry

Been there. :/

February 14, 2014

Carlos__Morais

Been there too :/

June 13, 2018

solangefer236443

Me too

September 29, 2018

tarmoore

I was not the only one who read "ICE" and understood "RICE" ! |/

October 19, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

what's the difference between ghiaccio and gelato?

March 14, 2014

AylaGail

Ghiaccio is just plain ice. As in, frozen water. Gelato is ice cream.

April 13, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, thanks, I noticed this later, but I was very confused with that, I think it could be more clear in the lesson. To give a context where we could do the difference.

April 13, 2014

renatto123

Grazie

May 14, 2016

JohnMikeP.Piccin

Ghiacchio is ice and gelato is ice cream

March 21, 2016

zatusin

Why is it ice (with no article), but IL ghiaccio?

October 2, 2013

Georg.petruhin

Same mistake. I used "un ghiaccio" because there was no article in english sentence. I am confused with translating articles in italian course. Maybe it is technical problems in the Duolingo?

September 24, 2014

BrendaApon2

The same thing happened to me.... it is hard for me to understand where to put the articles and where not to.

June 11, 2018

justintrupiano

Shouldn't this be translated to: "I do not eat THE ice" ?

April 5, 2014

Annabel257400

The three sentances duolingo put before this one put togeter are the funniest thing. I eat ice. The taste is Not sweet. I am hungry. I do not eat ice........

XDDDDDDDX

July 26, 2017

BrendaApon2

How am I supposed to know when I need the article and when I don't? I thought that I could answer "Io non mangio ghiaccio" but it requires the "il" beforehand. What is the rule?

June 11, 2018

XalexD

Also a good tip: do not eat yellow snow

March 15, 2019

mariannah45

a/an - un, una, uno, un' the - il, la, le, i, lo, gli

January 17, 2015

d.verstegen

is there anybody who eats ice? i thought ice cream...

April 12, 2013

Alf42

My dog eats ice. Seriously. Il mio cane mangia il ghiaccio.

June 18, 2013

csmells

Same here. Cheap treat :)

December 20, 2013

aussie97

wow! That's so funny!!! XD

June 18, 2013

mukkapazza

There are children that eat ice ;)

April 16, 2013

notyetawizard

There are adults too ;)

June 15, 2014

marymaryboberry

People with iron deficiencies are known to enjoy eating ice. My mom does it.

February 14, 2014

Sete_Cremisi

I'm neither a dog or kid, but I enjoy eating ice

August 13, 2013

solangefer236443

Sure i do

September 29, 2018

wopeca

Magia vs mangio vs mangi vs mango

May 13, 2014

blueturtle55

Mangia is for lui/lei (he/she), mangio is for io (I), mangi is for tu (you) and i have no idea what you mean by mango unless you are referring to the fruit...

July 3, 2014

wopeca

Thanks alot

October 6, 2014

michelle.b

What is the differance between mangio and mango? X.X

July 25, 2014

Miantava

There's no such thing as mango

February 21, 2019

KaellaMarie

Through this whole thing I beg that they make the "I" into a different font so it doesn't look like a lower case L to me! It keeps throwing off the way I read it.

February 1, 2015

Pierluissi

Why is "no mangio ghiacchio" incorrect?

March 19, 2015

SlaytherMo

Probably because of 'no', which should be 'non'. I typed 'Non mangio ghiaccio' and it was correct.

May 31, 2015

Faux3

One would think the word for "ice" would be shorter and simpler...

September 12, 2016

cathygill3

Not sure why this is incorrect?

November 12, 2018

Rose685133

Mangio should be correct too not only "io mangio"

January 15, 2019

Miantava

Why is the "il" necessary in this example?

February 21, 2019

Miantava

Why is the "il" necessary in this example?

February 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.