1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I do not eat ice."

"I do not eat ice."

Translation:Io non mangio il ghiaccio.

April 12, 2013

53 Comments


aussie97

OH NO!! I am so stupid. I put "riso" :(

Lesson #1: Read what I write BEFORE I hit enter.


Carlos__Morais

Been there too :/


tarmoore

I was not the only one who read "ICE" and understood "RICE" ! |/


TheQueenElsa

I also put "riso"


zatusin

Why is it ice (with no article), but IL ghiaccio?


Georg.petruhin

Same mistake. I used "un ghiaccio" because there was no article in english sentence. I am confused with translating articles in italian course. Maybe it is technical problems in the Duolingo?


BrendaApon2

The same thing happened to me.... it is hard for me to understand where to put the articles and where not to.


Dom314135

I didn't use any article because it doesn't say "an ice" or "the ice" so I used "Non mangio ghacchio" which should be right


Angfucious

That is exactly what I did as well.


PERCE_NEIGE

what's the difference between ghiaccio and gelato?


AylaGail

Ghiaccio is just plain ice. As in, frozen water. Gelato is ice cream.


JohnMikeP.Piccin

Ghiacchio is ice and gelato is ice cream


DaRichta

so "gelato" should be right here. and not "ghiaccio". Who eats plane ice ??


M_mag_Herbstlaub

it was my thought as well


justintrupiano

Shouldn't this be translated to: "I do not eat THE ice" ?


RemasAlmus

Different languages have different rules. Im guessing thats how it works in Italian.


BrendaApon2

How am I supposed to know when I need the article and when I don't? I thought that I could answer "Io non mangio ghiaccio" but it requires the "il" beforehand. What is the rule?


RemasAlmus

I think in Italian, if theres no article beforehand you're supposed to put "the" before it


Miantava

Why is the "il" necessary in this example?


Annabel257400

The three sentances duolingo put before this one put togeter are the funniest thing. I eat ice. The taste is Not sweet. I am hungry. I do not eat ice........

XDDDDDDDX


d.verstegen

is there anybody who eats ice? i thought ice cream...


Alf42

My dog eats ice. Seriously. Il mio cane mangia il ghiaccio.


csmells

Same here. Cheap treat :)


aussie97

wow! That's so funny!!! XD


mukkapazza

There are children that eat ice ;)


notyetawizard

There are adults too ;)


marymaryboberry

People with iron deficiencies are known to enjoy eating ice. My mom does it.


RemasAlmus

Well that explains something


Sete_Cremisi

I'm neither a dog or kid, but I enjoy eating ice


KaellaMarie

Through this whole thing I beg that they make the "I" into a different font so it doesn't look like a lower case L to me! It keeps throwing off the way I read it.


XalexD

Also a good tip: do not eat yellow snow


michelle373802

Why cant I say Non mangio il giaccho


mariannah45

a/an - un, una, uno, un' the - il, la, le, i, lo, gli


Pierluissi

Why is "no mangio ghiacchio" incorrect?


SlaytherMo

Probably because of 'no', which should be 'non'. I typed 'Non mangio ghiaccio' and it was correct.


Faux3

One would think the word for "ice" would be shorter and simpler...


RemasAlmus

Maybe because it's in a different language? English was weird and confusing when i first started learning it, too.


Rose685133

Mangio should be correct too not only "io mangio"


Miantava

Why is the "il" necessary in this example?


RossanaG.J

Why need to say il ghiaccio if in the sentence said ice only


John168073

Мне бы ваши заботы: я перепутал артикли.


BrianMaina2

I thought the definite article "lo" is supposed to be used before words that begin with "gh"?


Carlos__Morais

Pelo que entendi, "lo" só vai na frente de palavra que começa com 'z' ou 's', como "lo studente"


EllaIosile

No 'the' in english version


RemasAlmus

It said my answer was wrong, yet i had the correct answer. I wrote "Io non mangio il giacchio." Is there anything wrong with it?


PATRICKPIZ1

yes. ice is ghiaccio.


Kes1837

Why not: gelati??


PATRICKPIZ1

ghiaccio is the stuff you skate on. for the frozen dessert, in english, it is italian ice--never just 'ice'. at least here in the US midwest.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.