"Ja, sie haben die bessere Mannschaft."

Translation:Yes, they have the better team.

April 12, 2013

25 Comments


oxidezx

I'm hearing "besseren" every time. Obviously that's wrong. Really hard because although I understand the attributive adjective declension pretty well. I still forget if words like team are singular or plural.

October 25, 2013

Vindalf

It's the same as English: the team wins , the family goes on a trip. not 'win' or 'go'

October 26, 2013

Sarahberlin

the best team doesn't work?

April 16, 2013

jaspercat

Bessere means better, beste means best.

April 25, 2013

17learner

yes, but no one says "the better team" in english, it's better beyond another team, or it's the best team... maybe some translations can't never be literal

June 19, 2014

jaspercat

But they do.

June 19, 2014

17learner

what do you mean? you can say "the team is better", but not "the better team" but "the best team", or "team A is better than team B", but never just "the better team" isn't it?

July 14, 2014

jaye16

Read the post by PatriciaJH it is perfectly correct.

July 14, 2014

miccael

Of course, in English you say "the better team" There is no problem with this, it is not rare and is grammatically correct.

For example:

The investors are looking for the better team to support as the previous one has failed their expectations.

"the" in English can be used widely, and here you can use as an emphasis on that particular new team. Not just "a better team" or "the best team"

September 9, 2014

Drumknott

Better is correct in English when comparing only two items, best is used for the superlative - the best of more than two items. Good, better, best. English speakers incorrectly say something is the best of two items, but languages evolve and maybe someday we'll all have dropped the comparative out of laziness.

April 10, 2015

dghitc

17learner: My team lost last Sunday. Why? Because "they have the better team." Every Head Coach, or Manager of a baseball team would say that if they're willing to admit to it. So it sounds normal to me.

September 17, 2014

cbk35

It does not sound natural, but looks like it is used for the sake of giving an example. "a better team" would be more suitable in your case.

February 21, 2019

ras1d

Said nobody ever :)

April 23, 2014

scrutr

So, basically, this is what Brasil would say?

July 10, 2014

success1

Couldn't the answer also be the formal?

May 15, 2013

Vindalf

No, in that case "sie" would be capitalized

June 19, 2013

PatriciaJH

It was a dictation... so I capitalized it. :)

July 28, 2013

V_for_Vincent

Yes, it could. Though both should probably be accepted.

May 21, 2013

drhanysakr

Why club is wrong ?

June 11, 2014

jaspercat

"The club" is "der Verein". "The team" is "die Mannschaft"

June 11, 2014

AlbertoArt3

Is it the better team or the best team?

August 9, 2014

jaye16

When we refer to two things/people "the better'' is means "the best". Although, you can use "the best" even with only two, it actually should apply to more than two. "They are the best team in the league." but "Of A team and B team they are the better."

August 10, 2014

MagoFl

"Mannschaft" isn't used anymore in Hochdeutsch because of its strong masculine connotation. "Team" is more common.

April 5, 2015

mpineda18

Would be best, in case of comparing more than one team. In english when you compare 2 different subjects we use better, but if the gramatical expresion involves more than 2 , the correct term to use is best

August 10, 2017

DusanPeteh

Why "the better"? Isn't it enough "better"?

June 23, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.