1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ja, sie haben die bessere Ma…

"Ja, sie haben die bessere Mannschaft."

Translation:Yes, they have the better team.

April 12, 2013

29 Comments


oxidezx

I'm hearing "besseren" every time. Obviously that's wrong. Really hard because although I understand the attributive adjective declension pretty well. I still forget if words like team are singular or plural.


Vindalf

It's the same as English: the team wins , the family goes on a trip. not 'win' or 'go'


scrutr

So, basically, this is what Brasil would say?


Sarahberlin

the best team doesn't work?


jaspercat

Bessere means better, beste means best.


17learner

yes, but no one says "the better team" in english, it's better beyond another team, or it's the best team... maybe some translations can't never be literal


jaspercat

But they do.


17learner

what do you mean? you can say "the team is better", but not "the better team" but "the best team", or "team A is better than team B", but never just "the better team" isn't it?


jaye16

Read the post by PatriciaJH it is perfectly correct.


miccael

Of course, in English you say "the better team" There is no problem with this, it is not rare and is grammatically correct.

For example:

The investors are looking for the better team to support as the previous one has failed their expectations.

"the" in English can be used widely, and here you can use as an emphasis on that particular new team. Not just "a better team" or "the best team"


Drumknott

Better is correct in English when comparing only two items, best is used for the superlative - the best of more than two items. Good, better, best. English speakers incorrectly say something is the best of two items, but languages evolve and maybe someday we'll all have dropped the comparative out of laziness.


dghitc

17learner: My team lost last Sunday. Why? Because "they have the better team." Every Head Coach, or Manager of a baseball team would say that if they're willing to admit to it. So it sounds normal to me.


cbk35

It does not sound natural, but looks like it is used for the sake of giving an example. "a better team" would be more suitable in your case.


lightsmegmyst

You have a better team (than I do)

You have the better team (of mine and yours)

Slightly different implications. In the example given above, "the" is more relevant.


ras1d

Said nobody ever :)


success1

Couldn't the answer also be the formal?


Vindalf

No, in that case "sie" would be capitalized


PatriciaJH

It was a dictation... so I capitalized it. :)


V_for_Vincent

Yes, it could. Though both should probably be accepted.


drhanysakr

Why club is wrong ?


jaspercat

"The club" is "der Verein". "The team" is "die Mannschaft"


AlbertoArt3

Is it the better team or the best team?


jaye16

When we refer to two things/people "the better'' is means "the best". Although, you can use "the best" even with only two, it actually should apply to more than two. "They are the best team in the league." but "Of A team and B team they are the better."


MagoFl

"Mannschaft" isn't used anymore in Hochdeutsch because of its strong masculine connotation. "Team" is more common.


mpineda18

Would be best, in case of comparing more than one team. In english when you compare 2 different subjects we use better, but if the gramatical expresion involves more than 2 , the correct term to use is best


DusanPeteh

Why "the better"? Isn't it enough "better"?


Mcendron

Does a "Frauschaft" exist?


AnakotKala

The correct English with an article (if you must have) is "Yes, they have a better team". I am missing the German here! Is it that we can translate this to mean "Yes, they have the best team." ??


Joseph556092

Was ist der Unterschied zwischen Mannschaft und Team?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.