"A Laura volta hoje."

Translation:Laura returns today.

May 3, 2019

2 Comments


ammh.glup

What does the "a" before Laura means?

May 3, 2019

Lacyowl

It's the definite article "the":

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25262212/Portuguese-articles-O-A-OS-and-AS

The use of the definite article before proper names depends on region, formality and context: in some cases it's always used, some cases it's never used and in others it indicates intimacy - O Pedro is your friend, whereas Laura is someone you read about in a newspaper. The best thing to do (outside Duolingo, in a place that speaks Portuguese) is imitate the way people around you use articles with names.

May 3, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.