1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "What are you up to tonight?"

"What are you up to tonight?"

Translation:Cosa fai stasera?

April 12, 2013

8 Comments


dmmaus

Wow. Now Duolingo not only wants us to know how unseen Italian idioms translate to English, it wants us to translate an English idiom into a differently structured Italian idiom!


aussie97

I think it should be an effective way to learn idioms...but perhaps not easy :)


f.formica
Mod

It's one way of introducing you to them :)


evsos

No, not really. There is another way - to have these idioms explained FIRST. You could have an "idiom alert" mark right under text to be translated, explaining it briefly. Just as you use "explain" under many new words. It would be better - and less frustrating - for those who try to learn.


Farida7

what is the difference between stasera and stanotte??? and how i should know what exactly Duolingo means???!!!


DanielGembom

The same difference between tonight and this evening, I think...


ashlward

stasera - this evening (also tonight)

stanotte - tonight

Personal preference I guess.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.