"The captain"

Translation:El capitán

5 years ago

22 Comments


Iago
Iago

¡Yo no soy marinero, soy capitán!

5 years ago

eittek
eittek

A LA BAMBA!

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Sí, señor, capitán. ¡Usted es el jefe!

4 years ago

Hokusai_1
Hokusai_1

No era un capitán en un avión

2 years ago

MarisaSpin

If it's true that capitán switches from el to la, dependent on the gender of the object, then it's sexist to not accept "la capitán" as a correct answer - the english given doesn't indicate that the captain is male or female so it could be either.

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I'm not sure if it is correct, but I have heard «la capitana» being used to refer to a female captain.

4 years ago

TamFerg33

Agreed! It said, "la capitána."

3 years ago

ClarkeSteph

I agree! There have been times where I've used the feminine and been marked incorrect... they should change it to add other acceptable answers like they have done in other sections

4 years ago

malcolmcro

And I was marked wrong for a male capitan! Hey-ho!

3 years ago

dalg
dalg

It seems someone is really in love with the captain in DuoLingo. Otherwise, it is difficult to explain why he shows up in every second sentence here.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

It's fun to say!

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Either duolingo is testing something or it malfunction like this sometimes. But it is probably pointless to report it as it would be impossible to reproduce and determine the cause.

5 years ago

eittek
eittek

O capitan, mi capitan

3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

El capitano was accepted with the admonition to watch the accent marks. 5/25/14

4 years ago

ClarkeSteph

So would La capitana work?

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

ClarkeSteph I don't think capitana is correct. I believe la capitan is all that is required.

4 years ago

ClarkeSteph

gracias

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Spoken test: DL heard La capitana and marked it correct, even though I actually said El capitano. It seems I can just make it up, right or wrong!

3 years ago

maria1913

If capitan is masculine, then why is an earlier sentence (translate to spanish) She is the captain, which I typed, Ella es el capitan marked incorrect and Ella es la capitan given as correct?

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

maria1913 Some words have both forms (el gato - la gata). Capitán does not so the Spanish word "the" has to be the feminine gender "la" to match when the subject noun is feminine gender (Ella).

4 years ago

Si_Robertson

Are there cases when this isn't true? Like any cases when a female would be called el [something] or a male would be called la [something]?

3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

CART, I really don't think so. I'm sure you know by now about the singular female gender words of water and weapon being "el agua" and "el arma" respectively, while the plurals are "las aguas" and "las armas".

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.