"The captain"

Translation:El capitán

April 12, 2013

21 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Iago

¡Yo no soy marinero, soy capitán!

April 12, 2013

eittek

A LA BAMBA!

January 29, 2015

EugeneTiffany

Sí, señor, capitán. ¡Usted es el jefe!

March 1, 2014

Hokusai_1

No era un capitán en un avión

March 15, 2016

MarisaSpin

If it's true that capitán switches from el to la, dependent on the gender of the object, then it's sexist to not accept "la capitán" as a correct answer - the english given doesn't indicate that the captain is male or female so it could be either.

June 27, 2014

alezzzix

I'm not sure if it is correct, but I have heard «la capitana» being used to refer to a female captain.

September 10, 2014

TamFerg33

Agreed! It said, "la capitána."

August 17, 2015

ClarkeSteph

I agree! There have been times where I've used the feminine and been marked incorrect... they should change it to add other acceptable answers like they have done in other sections

July 17, 2014

malcolmcro

And I was marked wrong for a male capitan! Hey-ho!

April 19, 2015

dalg

It seems someone is really in love with the captain in DuoLingo. Otherwise, it is difficult to explain why he shows up in every second sentence here.

April 12, 2013

EugeneTiffany

It's fun to say!

March 1, 2014

rocko2012

Either duolingo is testing something or it malfunction like this sometimes. But it is probably pointless to report it as it would be impossible to reproduce and determine the cause.

April 12, 2013

eittek

O capitan, mi capitan

January 29, 2015

FLchick

El capitano was accepted with the admonition to watch the accent marks. 5/25/14

May 25, 2014

ClarkeSteph

So would La capitana work?

July 17, 2014

FLchick

ClarkeSteph I don't think capitana is correct. I believe la capitan is all that is required.

July 17, 2014

ClarkeSteph

gracias

July 17, 2014

maria1913

If capitan is masculine, then why is an earlier sentence (translate to spanish) She is the captain, which I typed, Ella es el capitan marked incorrect and Ella es la capitan given as correct?

April 30, 2014

FLchick

maria1913 Some words have both forms (el gato - la gata). Capitán does not so the Spanish word "the" has to be the feminine gender "la" to match when the subject noun is feminine gender (Ella).

May 25, 2014

Si_Robertson

Are there cases when this isn't true? Like any cases when a female would be called el [something] or a male would be called la [something]?

March 22, 2015

FLchick

CART, I really don't think so. I'm sure you know by now about the singular female gender words of water and weapon being "el agua" and "el arma" respectively, while the plurals are "las aguas" and "las armas".

March 22, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.