1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The captain"

"The captain"

Translation:El capitán

April 12, 2013

21 Comments


Iago

¡Yo no soy marinero, soy capitán!


EugeneTiffany

Sí, señor, capitán. ¡Usted es el jefe!


Wimdebelgica

No era un capitán en un avión


MarisaSpin

If it's true that capitán switches from el to la, dependent on the gender of the object, then it's sexist to not accept "la capitán" as a correct answer - the english given doesn't indicate that the captain is male or female so it could be either.


alezzzix

I'm not sure if it is correct, but I have heard «la capitana» being used to refer to a female captain.


TamFerg33

Agreed! It said, "la capitána."


ClarkeSteph

I agree! There have been times where I've used the feminine and been marked incorrect... they should change it to add other acceptable answers like they have done in other sections


malcolmcro

And I was marked wrong for a male capitan! Hey-ho!


dalg

It seems someone is really in love with the captain in DuoLingo. Otherwise, it is difficult to explain why he shows up in every second sentence here.


rocko2012

Either duolingo is testing something or it malfunction like this sometimes. But it is probably pointless to report it as it would be impossible to reproduce and determine the cause.


eittek

O capitan, mi capitan


FLchick

El capitano was accepted with the admonition to watch the accent marks. 5/25/14


ClarkeSteph

So would La capitana work?


FLchick

ClarkeSteph I don't think capitana is correct. I believe la capitan is all that is required.


maria1913

If capitan is masculine, then why is an earlier sentence (translate to spanish) She is the captain, which I typed, Ella es el capitan marked incorrect and Ella es la capitan given as correct?


FLchick

maria1913 Some words have both forms (el gato - la gata). Capitán does not so the Spanish word "the" has to be the feminine gender "la" to match when the subject noun is feminine gender (Ella).


Si_Robertson

Are there cases when this isn't true? Like any cases when a female would be called el [something] or a male would be called la [something]?


FLchick

CART, I really don't think so. I'm sure you know by now about the singular female gender words of water and weapon being "el agua" and "el arma" respectively, while the plurals are "las aguas" and "las armas".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.