Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu nunca me tinha achado velha até aquele momento."

Translation:I had never thought myself old until that moment.

0
5 years ago

13 Comments


chicca63

Bad translation ...

5
Reply5 years ago

shatto

agree... you wouldn't say 'found' that I was old... you would say 'felt' or 'thought'

4
Reply5 years ago

rmacheshire

Duo´s translation now says "I had never thought myself old until that moment."

3
Reply4 years ago

saschambaer
saschambaer

It also accept "I had never felt old until that moment" now

1
Reply4 years ago

peduzzi
peduzzi

Also, it is more usual to say: "Eu nunca tinha me achado velha até aquele momento."

4
Reply5 years ago

LyricalWordsmith

What's wrong with saying, "I never had thought I was old until that moment?"....

2
Reply4 years ago

Mesmorino
Mesmorino

Nothing, Duo is accepting it now

1
Reply4 years ago

unomundo
unomundo

Nope, 4 Nov 2014.

0
Reply3 years ago

emeyr
emeyr

I had never thought I was old until that moment.

1
Reply3 years ago

emeyr
emeyr

Eu nunca tinha me achado velha até aquele momento. or Eu nunca me tinha achado velha....

Is one preferable to the other?

0
Reply3 years ago

Mesmorino
Mesmorino

I would say "me tinha" is preferable, because you are a describing a thought that you had, about yourself. Duo may still accept "tinha me", but I would not be surprised if it didn't.

0
Reply3 years ago

Johnny_Lingot
Johnny_Lingot

Peduzzi said the opposite is more common above. Could this be owed to a regional difference?

0
Reply3 years ago

Mesmorino
Mesmorino

Well, maybe- I'm not a native Portuguese speaker, I'm assessing the sentence based on how Duo treats similar verbs about oneself

1
Reply3 years ago