"Eu nunca me tinha achado velha até aquele momento."

Translation:I had never thought myself old until that moment.

April 12, 2013

13 Comments


chicca63

Bad translation ...

April 12, 2013

shatto

agree... you wouldn't say 'found' that I was old... you would say 'felt' or 'thought'

June 7, 2013

rmacheshire

Duo´s translation now says "I had never thought myself old until that moment."

August 20, 2013

saschambaer

It also accept "I had never felt old until that moment" now

April 16, 2014

peduzzi

Also, it is more usual to say: "Eu nunca tinha me achado velha até aquele momento."

June 11, 2013

LyricalWordsmith

What's wrong with saying, "I never had thought I was old until that moment?"....

May 8, 2014

Mesmorino

Nothing, Duo is accepting it now

June 22, 2014

unomundo

Nope, 4 Nov 2014.

November 4, 2014

emeyr

I had never thought I was old until that moment.

October 30, 2014

emeyr

Eu nunca tinha me achado velha até aquele momento. or Eu nunca me tinha achado velha....

Is one preferable to the other?

October 30, 2014

Mesmorino

I would say "me tinha" is preferable, because you are a describing a thought that you had, about yourself. Duo may still accept "tinha me", but I would not be surprised if it didn't.

October 30, 2014

Johnny_Lingot

Peduzzi said the opposite is more common above. Could this be owed to a regional difference?

January 11, 2015

Mesmorino

Well, maybe- I'm not a native Portuguese speaker, I'm assessing the sentence based on how Duo treats similar verbs about oneself

January 13, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.