1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu nunca me tinha achado vel…

"Eu nunca me tinha achado velha até aquele momento."

Translation:I had never thought myself old until that moment.

April 12, 2013

14 Comments


peduzzi

Also, it is more usual to say: "Eu nunca tinha me achado velha até aquele momento."


GScottOliver

2019-07-01 Thank you for this! The sentence at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3784000 has it in this order, and did not accept the order used in this exercise.


chicca63

Bad translation ...


shatto

agree... you wouldn't say 'found' that I was old... you would say 'felt' or 'thought'


rmacheshire

Duo´s translation now says "I had never thought myself old until that moment."


saschambaer

It also accept "I had never felt old until that moment" now


LyricalWordsmith

What's wrong with saying, "I never had thought I was old until that moment?"....


Mesmorino

Nothing, Duo is accepting it now


unomundo

Nope, 4 Nov 2014.


emeyr

I had never thought I was old until that moment.


emeyr

Eu nunca tinha me achado velha até aquele momento. or Eu nunca me tinha achado velha....

Is one preferable to the other?


Mesmorino

I would say "me tinha" is preferable, because you are a describing a thought that you had, about yourself. Duo may still accept "tinha me", but I would not be surprised if it didn't.


Johnny_Lingot

Peduzzi said the opposite is more common above. Could this be owed to a regional difference?


Mesmorino

Well, maybe- I'm not a native Portuguese speaker, I'm assessing the sentence based on how Duo treats similar verbs about oneself

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.