"Elas vendem livros?"

Translation:Do they sell books?

April 12, 2013

14 Comments


BronwynB

Why am I marked wrong for writing "Eles vendem livros"?

May 15, 2013

vivisaurus

If you had the "Listen and write" question, she says "Elas". Maybe that's why?

May 29, 2013

drewarnold72

I'm also betting this is why it was marked wrong. I have a lot of trouble hearing the difference between Elas and Eles when the computer says it at normal speed, so I typically hit the slow speed button to determine which one it is.

September 12, 2013

vivisaurus

In spoken Brazilian Portuguese, the difference between the sound of ele and ela is clear because the first e in ela and ele are different from each other:

Ela sounds like élah (é sounds more or less like the a in the American pron. of the word bad), and Ele sounds like êlee (ê sounds like the e in begin).

I am not sure duolingo's bot makes this distinction, but as I said, in real spoken Portuguese, they sound pretty different from each other (at least to us). I hope it helps! =]

January 13, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Just report it...

May 15, 2013

BronwynB

Thanks - but I actually just wanted to check that my sentence could be correct too, I wasn't having a moan!

May 15, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Ok... a bit frustrating when that happens...

May 15, 2013

Sollihein

In vendem the d is pronounced like d but in decidem the second d pronounced like j. Does this only happen between vowels?

May 29, 2015

GabrielYuji96

Hm, not sure. Where did you hear (or read) it? I'm Brazilian and I pronounce the same way the "dem" of both "vendem" and "decidem".

April 3, 2018

David201342

I wrote "Do the girls sell books?" and was told I am wrong it should be "Do they sell books"

Elas is only used when the entire group is female. Else it would be Eles.

Eles is a more accurate representation if you want to use the word "they"

February 16, 2018

GabrielYuji96

You're right about the use of "eles" and "elas". However, if were to say "Do the girls sell books?", I'd say "As garotas vendem livros?" instead of "Elas vendem livros?". Of course, "Elas" is the correct pronoun for "As garotas" and "As garotas" can be replaced by "Elas" if your audience already knows that you're talking about girls.

However, "Elas" is more ambiguous as it can refer to any group of feminine-gender words (not only female people): "As mulheres" [The women], "As jovens" [The youth girls], "As idosas" [The old women], "As crianças" [The children], and even "As tartarugas mutantes ninjas" [The teenage mutant ninja turtles] (okay, I know this is an exaggerate example), etc. The are too many options, and it would be complicated to accept all them.

Anyway, I think Duolingo is trying to make you know the exact meaning of each word, so that's why "Do the girls sell books?" is wrong.

April 3, 2018

Kaoriocha

why is it "vendem" but said in the conjugate table as "vendam"?

April 12, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

It can be also vendam, but in a different conjugation (conjuntive) not the indicative simple present. Take a look: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-vender

April 12, 2013

Jaap962705

If 'elas' sounds like this, how then do I hear when it is eles. What s the difference in sound. I am Dutch só for me it sounds like 'elhus', like with our (unaccented) 'e' in 'lopen' (which sounds similar to 'u' in mus)

June 25, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.