1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Elas vendem livros?"

"Elas vendem livros?"

Translation:Do they sell books?

April 12, 2013

15 Comments


BronwynB

Why am I marked wrong for writing "Eles vendem livros"?


vivisaurus

If you had the "Listen and write" question, she says "Elas". Maybe that's why?


drewarnold72

I'm also betting this is why it was marked wrong. I have a lot of trouble hearing the difference between Elas and Eles when the computer says it at normal speed, so I typically hit the slow speed button to determine which one it is.


vivisaurus

In spoken Brazilian Portuguese, the difference between the sound of ele and ela is clear because the first e in ela and ele are different from each other:

Ela sounds like élah (é sounds more or less like the a in the American pron. of the word bad), and Ele sounds like êlee (ê sounds like the e in begin).

I am not sure duolingo's bot makes this distinction, but as I said, in real spoken Portuguese, they sound pretty different from each other (at least to us). I hope it helps! =]


Paulenrique

Just report it...


BronwynB

Thanks - but I actually just wanted to check that my sentence could be correct too, I wasn't having a moan!


Paulenrique

Ok... a bit frustrating when that happens...


Sollihein

In vendem the d is pronounced like d but in decidem the second d pronounced like j. Does this only happen between vowels?


GabrielYuji96

Hm, not sure. Where did you hear (or read) it? I'm Brazilian and I pronounce the same way the "dem" of both "vendem" and "decidem".


David201342

I wrote "Do the girls sell books?" and was told I am wrong it should be "Do they sell books"

Elas is only used when the entire group is female. Else it would be Eles.

Eles is a more accurate representation if you want to use the word "they"


GabrielYuji96

You're right about the use of "eles" and "elas". However, if were to say "Do the girls sell books?", I'd say "As garotas vendem livros?" instead of "Elas vendem livros?". Of course, "Elas" is the correct pronoun for "As garotas" and "As garotas" can be replaced by "Elas" if your audience already knows that you're talking about girls.

However, "Elas" is more ambiguous as it can refer to any group of feminine-gender words (not only female people): "As mulheres" [The women], "As jovens" [The youth girls], "As idosas" [The old women], "As crianças" [The children], and even "As tartarugas mutantes ninjas" [The teenage mutant ninja turtles] (okay, I know this is an exaggerate example), etc. The are too many options, and it would be complicated to accept all them.

Anyway, I think Duolingo is trying to make you know the exact meaning of each word, so that's why "Do the girls sell books?" is wrong.


Kaoriocha

why is it "vendem" but said in the conjugate table as "vendam"?


Paulenrique

It can be also vendam, but in a different conjugation (conjuntive) not the indicative simple present. Take a look: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-vender


Jaap962705

If 'elas' sounds like this, how then do I hear when it is eles. What s the difference in sound. I am Dutch só for me it sounds like 'elhus', like with our (unaccented) 'e' in 'lopen' (which sounds similar to 'u' in mus)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.