1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Raj's son is very tall."

"Raj's son is very tall."

Translation:राज का बेटा बहुत लंबा है।

May 3, 2019

8 Comments


Owen-Benjambavan

It's hard to answer without knowing the vocabulary. I think Duolingo should have some vocabulary lists in between lessons.


Wilbur111

If you did it with the word bank or the three-choices, you can intuit which it is because of the grammar. Eg. matching feminine to feminine etc.


Itz_Angel_Devil_

Yeah....... You.......Rock


Itz_Angel_Devil_

This is very helpful and Wilbur111 is correct....


Kevin353755

So I wrote लम्बा instead of लंबा and it was accepted. Is it always okay to turn the nasalization into a conjunct consonant like that? Like सन्दर <-> संदर ?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.