Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I ate fruit in my house."

Translation:Comí fruta en mi casa.

5 years ago

13 Comments


klaakan

Why is "Yo comi fruta......" wrong? Is there some reason that YO is not to be used with the preterite past tense? I'm just asking, OK?

5 years ago

IgnasiJM

There's nothing wrong with it.

5 years ago

klaakan

Well, DL counted it as a mistake! I thought both possibilities were OK, and that it was another trick question, so since I couldn't see any difference except for the "Yo", so I chose both sentences! I guess you can't win for losing, as they say!

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Don't forget the accent though! ;)

5 years ago

klaakan

I don't have the keyboard accents activated when typing in here, ;)

5 years ago

Alonso.Bus
Alonso.Bus

Report it. Although right, sounds weird here and is better to omit "yo" as we native spanish speakers enjoy when things are simplified. PS: Just thought on the only context you could use it. To emphasize it was YOU

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

klaakan, did you have an accent mark over the "i" in comi? duo will not mark yo incorrect

4 years ago

klaakan

As I explained above I don't have the keyboard accents activated when typing in here, ;)

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

klaakan, that's a problem because ANYWHERE an accent is required you will get it wrong. when typing answers there is usually a box UNDER the space to answer which has all the accented letters for you to click on

4 years ago

brianwould
brianwould

huh ? when you say you ate fruit you would need to specify,i ate one fruit or its automatically assumed you had fruitS... hmph

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

brianwould, there is nothing to specify, language is not about assumptions, especially, translations

4 years ago

brianwould
brianwould

i disagree. when would you ever say i ate fruits??

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

brianwould, you would not. but you can say, I ate fruit for lunch and it can mean you ate one piece of fruit or several different fruit or fruits

4 years ago